40-28-105. Permanent office of board Meetings Compensation Removal of members.
(a) The permanent office of the board shall be at Nashville.
(b) The board shall prescribe the times and places of its meetings and shall schedule hearings at each correctional institution or facility at times as may be necessary to discharge its duties. All votes taken by the board shall be by public ballot or public roll call. No secret ballots or secret roll calls shall be permitted.
(c) The salaries of the members of the board shall be established by the governor at not more than eighty-five percent (85%) and not less than sixty percent (60%) of those established for Class 2 state officials under § 8-23-101; provided, that a member's salary shall not be diminished during the term to which appointed. The salaries of the members of the board shall be equal except that of the chair, whose salary shall be set by the governor at a level commensurate with the increased duties and responsibilities. The salaries of employees of the board shall be set by the board. The requirements of § 40-28-103(a) regarding personnel procedures shall apply to all actions under this subsection (c).
(d) (1) A majority of members of the board shall constitute a quorum for official administrative business.
(2) The chair of the board may designate individual members of the board of probation and parole and appoint hearing officers who shall be authorized to conduct hearings, take testimony and make proposed findings of fact and recommendations to the board regarding a grant, denial, revocation or rescission of parole. The findings and recommendations shall be reduced to writing and reviewed by board members who shall adopt, modify or reject the recommendations.
(3) The grant of parole shall require the concurrence of three (3) board members except as set out in subdivision (d)(4).
(4) The grant of parole involving the following offenses shall require the concurrence of four (4) board members:
(A) First degree murder;
(B) Aggravated arson;
(C) Aggravated child abuse and neglect (child six (6) years of age or less);
(D) Aggravated rape;
(E) Aggravated vehicular homicide;
(F) Attempted first degree murder;
(G) Conspiracy to commit first degree murder;
(H) Especially aggravated kidnapping;
(I) Especially aggravated robbery;
(J) Rape of a child;
(K) Second degree murder;
(L) Adulteration of foods, liquids, or pharmaceuticals (serious bodily injury or death);
(M) Aggravated child abuse or neglect (child six (6) years of age or above);
(N) Aggravated kidnapping;
(O) Aggravated sexual battery;
(P) Aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor (obscene);
(Q) Especially aggravated burglary;
(R) Especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor;
(S) Rape;
(T) Solicitation to commit first degree murder;
(U) Vehicular homicide by intoxication;
(V) Aggravated assault;
(W) Spousal rape;
(X) Vehicular homicide;
(Y) Voluntary manslaughter;
(Z) Vehicular assault; and
(AA) Any other offense for which punishment is life imprisonment.
(5) The provisions of subdivision (d)(4), shall also apply to persons convicted of offenses repealed November 1, 1989, which would have constituted a conviction for one (1) of the enumerated offenses in subdivision (d)(4) had it been committed after November 1, 1989.
(6) The denial of parole shall require the concurrence of three (3) board members, except the denial of parole involving the offenses as set out in subdivision (d)(4), shall require the concurrence of four (4) board members.
(7) The recision of a parole grant shall require the concurrence of two (2) board members.
(8) The revocation of a parole grant shall require the concurrence of two (2) board members.
* * *