40-28-106. Hearings and investigations Appointment of counsel for indigents Reports on prisoners under consideration for pardon or commutation of sentence Assessment of inmates and parolees Records and files.
* * *
(2) The administrative director of the courts shall administer the provisions of this subsection (b) and rules promulgated under subdivision (b)(1), and shall audit and review all applications for reimbursement of costs. Upon finding payment to be in order, the administrative director of the courts shall process the payment thereof out of money appropriated for that purpose.
(3) Costs incurred by the state in providing legal counsel shall be minimized insofar as is possible and practicable by the appointment by the board of counsel from any legal services group functioning in the county in which the proceedings are held if the group is supported in whole or in part from federal, state, county or municipal moneys.
(c) The board shall also have the powers and perform the duties when requested by the governor of collecting the records, making investigations, and reporting to the governor the facts, circumstances, criminal records, and the social, physical, mental and psychiatric conditions and histories of prisoners under consideration by the governor for pardon or commutation of sentence.
(d) (1) The board shall identify the types of information necessary to enable the board to properly assess inmates being considered for action by the board and the performance of former inmates under parole supervision, and all other appropriate state and local officials and agencies, including the courts, shall provide assistance as requested.
(2) The board shall, with assistance of the divisions cited in subdivision (d)(1), oversee the development of written procedures and controls to assure the early identification of offenders who become eligible for parole consideration, including those serving sentences in local detention facilities, through such means as the offender-based state correctional information system.
(e) (1) In order to assure access to complete and adequate records on all inmates under consideration by the board, as well as those parolees under its jurisdiction, the board shall assist the department of correction and any other cooperating officials or agencies of the criminal justice system in identifying records needs of each agency in the criminal justice system and in the development of procedures to assure that the records are secured and maintained by the appropriate agencies, including official documentary statements of the circumstances surrounding the commission of a crime, prior criminal history, social history, community background assessments, psychological and health assessments, and other information useful in the evaluation and classification of inmates.
(2) The board shall develop a comprehensive parole summary report form for completion by institutional staff or others mutually agreed by the board and the commissioner who shall assure that the reports required are completed prior to parole hearings.
(3) A system shall be developed to assure that records maintained at the classification center, the inmate records section, the institutions and by the parole field service personnel are complete and meet the needs of the board.
(f) Notwithstanding other provisions of law to the contrary and unless prohibited by federal law in a specific instance, the board shall be granted access to any record or information, public or otherwise, that it deems necessary to carry out its duties, and all officials and agencies, including the commissioners of correction, safety, mental health and mental retardation, the director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation, wardens of institutions, courts and other state and local government officials and employees, shall accordingly respond to requests from the board under authority of this section and § 40-28-127. Access shall include, but not be limited to, information, records or reports developed under §§ 4-3-604, 4-6-140, and 4-6-141; §§ 39-12-101, 39-12-103, 39-13-304, 39-16-402, 39-16-403, 39-16-602, 39-16-603, 39-16-606, 39-16-607, 39-17-302, 39-17-303, 40-28-111, 40-28-114, and 40-28-119 40-28-121; §§ 41-1-111, 41-21-107, 41-21-222, 41-21-223 and 41-21-226; and title 41, chapter 21, parts 4 and 7.
[Acts 1937, ch. 276, § 3; mod. C. Supp. 1950, § 11818.3 (Williams, § 11843.3); Acts 1961, ch. 93, § 2; impl. am. Acts 1972, ch. 636, §§ 1-8; Acts 1978, ch. 929, § 3; 1979, ch. 359, § 8; 1979, ch. 399, § 7; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-3603; Acts 1989, ch. 227, §§ 9-14; 1993, ch. 66, § 69; 1996, ch. 675, § 35; 1998, ch. 1049, §§ 24, 29, 66; 2001, ch. 355, § 2.]