TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
40-30-116 - Appeal after final judgment.
The order granting or denying relief under the provisions of this part shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. In capital cases, the appellate court in which the case is pending shall render a decision within nine (9) months of the date of oral argument in the case, if oral argument is conducted. If no oral argument occurs, the court shall render an opinion within nine (9) months after submission of the case to the court for decision. The appellate court shall have thirty (30) days in which to dispose of any petition to rehear which may be filed. If an appellate court finds that it is unable to comply with the deadlines, it shall enter an order setting out the circumstances which render an extension beyond these time limits a necessity. Copies of all the orders shall be sent to the administrative office of the courts. The administrative office of the courts shall report annually to the general assembly on the compliance of the appellate courts with the time limits established in this section.
[Acts 1995, ch. 207, § 1; T.C.A. § 40-30-216.]