40-7-109. Arrest by private person Grounds.
(a) A private person may arrest another:
(1) For a public offense committed in the arresting person's presence;
(2) When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the arresting person's presence; or
(3) When a felony has been committed, and the arresting person has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed the felony.
(b) A private person who makes an arrest of another pursuant to the provisions of §§ 40-7-109 40-7-115 shall receive no arrest fee or compensation for the arrest.
[Code 1858, § 5042; Shan., § 7002; Code 1932, § 11541; Acts 1965, ch. 279, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-816.]