40-7-118. Use of citations in lieu of continued custody of an arrested person.
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Citation means a written order issued by a peace officer requiring a person accused of violating the law to appear in a designated court or governmental office at a specified date and time. The order shall require the signature of the person to whom it is issued;
(2) Magistrate means any state judicial officer, including the judge of a municipal court, having original trial jurisdiction over misdemeanors or felonies; and
(3) (A) Peace officer means an officer, employee or agent of government who has a duty imposed by law to:
(i) Maintain public order;
(ii) Make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to specific offenses; and
(iii) Investigate the commission or suspected commission of offenses; and
(B) Peace officer also includes an officer, employee or agent of government who has the duty or responsibility to enforce laws and regulations pertaining to forests in this state.
(b) (1) A peace officer who has arrested a person for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in the peace officer's presence, or who has taken custody of a person arrested by a private person for the commission of a misdemeanor, shall issue a citation to the arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate. If the peace officer is serving an arrest warrant or capias issued by a magistrate for the commission of a misdemeanor, it is in the discretion of the issuing magistrate whether the person is to be arrested and taken into custody or arrested and issued a citation in accordance with this section in lieu of continued custody. The warrant or capias shall specify the action to be taken by the serving peace officer who shall act accordingly.
(2) (A) The provisions of this subsection (b) do not apply to an arrest for the offense of driving under the influence of an intoxicant as prohibited by § 55-10-401, unless the offender was admitted to a hospital, or detained for medical treatment for a period of at least three (3) hours, for injuries received in a driving under the influence incident.
(B) The provisions of this subsection (b) do not apply to any misdemeanor offense for which the provisions of § 55-10-207 or § 55-12-139 authorize a traffic citation in lieu of arrest, continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate.
(3) A peace officer may issue a citation to the arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate if a person is arrested for:
(A) The offense of theft which formerly constituted shoplifting, in violation of § 39-14-103;
(B) Issuance of bad checks, in violation of § 39-14-121;
(C) Use of a revoked or suspended driver license in violation of § 55-50-504, § 55-50-601 or § 55-50-602;
(D) Assault or battery as those offenses are defined by common law, if the officer believes there is a reasonable likelihood that persons would be endangered by the arrested person if a citation were issued in lieu of continued physical custody of the defendant; or
(E) Prostitution, in violation of § 39-13-513, if the arresting party has knowledge of past conduct of the defendant in prostitution or has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant will attempt to engage in prostitution activities within a reasonable period of time if not arrested.
(c) No citation shall be issued under the provisions of this section if:
(1) The person arrested requires medical examination or medical care, or if the person is unable to care for the person's own safety;
(2) There is a reasonable likelihood that the offense would continue or resume, or that persons or property would be endangered by the arrested person;
(3) The person arrested cannot or will not offer satisfactory evidence of identification, including the providing of a field-administered fingerprint or thumbprint which a peace officer may require to be affixed to any citation;
(4) The prosecution of the offense for which the person was arrested, or of another offense, would thereby be jeopardized;
(5) A reasonable likelihood exists that the arrested person will fail to appear in court;
(6) The person demands to be taken immediately before a magistrate or refuses to sign the citation;
(7) The person arrested is so intoxicated that the person could be a danger to the person's own self or to others; or
(8) There are one (1) or more outstanding arrest warrants for the person.
(d) In issuing a citation, the officer shall:
(1) Prepare a written order which shall include the name and address of the cited person, the offense charged and the time and place of appearance;
(2) Have the offender sign the original and duplicate copy of the citation. The officer shall deliver one (1) copy to the offender and retain the other; and
(3) Release the cited person from custody.
(e) By accepting the citation, the defendant agrees to appear at the arresting law enforcement agency prior to trial to be booked and processed. Failure to so appear is a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) If the person cited fails to appear in court on the date and time specified or fails to appear for booking and processing prior to the person's court date, the court shall issue a bench warrant for the person's arrest.
(g) Whenever a citation has been prepared, delivered and filed with a court as provided in this section, a duplicate copy of the citation constitutes a complaint to which the defendant shall answer. The duplicate copy shall be sworn to by the issuing officer before any person authorized by law to administer oaths.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect a peace officer's authority to conduct a lawful search even though the citation is issued after arrest.
* * *