40-7-118. Use of citations in lieu of continued custody of an arrested person.
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Citation means a written order issued by a peace officer requiring a person accused of violating the law to appear in a designated court or governmental office at a specified date and time. The order shall require the signature of the person to whom it is issued;
(2) Magistrate means any state judicial officer, including the judge of a municipal court, having original trial jurisdiction over misdemeanors or felonies; and
(3) (A) Peace officer means an officer, employee or agent of government who has a duty imposed by law to:
(i) Maintain public order;
(ii) Make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to specific offenses; and
(iii) Investigate the commission or suspected commission of offenses; and
(B) Peace officer also includes an officer, employee or agent of government who has the duty or responsibility to enforce laws and regulations pertaining to forests in this state.
(b) (1) A peace officer who has arrested a person for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in the peace officer's presence, or who has taken custody of a person arrested by a private person for the commission of a misdemeanor, shall issue a citation to the arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate. If the peace officer is serving an arrest warrant or capias issued by a magistrate for the commission of a misdemeanor, it is in the discretion of the issuing magistrate whether the person is to be arrested and taken into custody or arrested and issued a citation in accordance with this section in lieu of continued custody. The warrant or capias shall specify the action to be taken by the serving peace officer who shall act accordingly.
(2) (A) The provisions of this subsection (b) do not apply to an arrest for the offense of driving under the influence of an intoxicant as prohibited by § 55-10-401, unless the offender was admitted to a hospital, or detained for medical treatment for a period of at least three (3) hours, for injuries received in a driving under the influence incident.
(B) The provisions of this subsection (b) do not apply to any misdemeanor offense for which the provisions of § 55-10-207 or § 55-12-139 authorize a traffic citation in lieu of arrest, continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate.
(3) A peace officer may issue a citation to the arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate if a person is arrested for:
(A) The offense of theft which formerly constituted shoplifting, in violation of § 39-14-103;
(B) Issuance of bad checks, in violation of § 39-14-121;
(C) Use of a revoked or suspended driver license in violation of § 55-50-504, § 55-50-601 or § 55-50-602;
(D) Assault or battery as those offenses are defined by common law, if the officer believes there is a reasonable likelihood that persons would be endangered by the arrested person if a citation were issued in lieu of continued physical custody of the defendant; or
* * *
(3) Whenever there are changes in the citation form notice required by this subsection (k), a law enforcement agency may exhaust its existing supply of citation forms before implementing the new citation forms.
(l) The provisions of this section shall govern all aspects of the issuance of citations in lieu of the continued custody of an arrested person, notwithstanding any provision of Rule 3.5 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure to the contrary.
(m) In cases in which:
(1) The public will not be endangered by the continued freedom of the suspected misdemeanant;
(2) The law enforcement officer has reasonable proof of the identity of the suspected misdemeanant; and
(3) There is no reason to believe the suspected misdemeanant will not appear as required by law;
the general assembly finds that the issuance of a citation in lieu of arrest of the suspected misdemeanant will result in cost savings and increased public safety by allowing the use of jail space for dangerous individuals and/or felons and by keeping officers on patrol. Accordingly, the general assembly encourages all law enforcement agencies to so utilize misdemeanor citations and to encourage their personnel to use those citations when reasonable and according to law.
[Acts 1981, ch. 500, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A., § 40-827; Acts 1983, ch. 200, § 1; 1984, ch. 553, §§ 1, 2; 1985, ch. 320, §§ 1-8, 10, 11; 1988, ch. 932, § 1; 1989, ch. 591, § 113; 1991, ch. 16, § 1; 1993, ch. 241, §§ 68-70; 1996, ch. 644, § 1; 2002, ch. 619, § 1.]