40-7-118. Use of citations in lieu of continued custody of an arrested person.
(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Citation means a written order issued by a peace officer requiring a person accused of violating the law to appear in a designated court or governmental office at a specified date and time. The order shall require the signature of the person to whom it is issued;
* * *
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect a peace officer's authority to conduct a lawful search even though the citation is issued after arrest.
(i) Any person who intentionally, knowingly or willfully fails to appear in court on the date and time specified on the citation or who knowingly gives a false or assumed name or address commits a Class A misdemeanor, regardless of the disposition of the charge for which the person was originally arrested. Proof that the defendant failed to appear when required constitutes prima facie evidence that the failure to appear is willful.
(j) Whenever an officer makes a physical arrest for a misdemeanor and the officer determines that a citation cannot be issued because of one (1) of the eight (8) reasons enumerated in subsection (c), the officer shall note the reason for not issuing a citation on the arrest ticket. An officer who, on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist, determines that a citation cannot be issued because of one (1) of the eight (8) reasons enumerated in subsection (c) shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability for false arrest, false imprisonment or unlawful detention.
(k) (1) Each citation issued pursuant to this section shall have printed on it in large, conspicuous block letters the following:
NOTICE: FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT ON THE DATE ASSIGNED BY THIS CITATION OR AT THE APPROPRIATE POLICE STATION FOR BOOKING AND PROCESSING WILL RESULT IN YOUR ARREST FOR A SEPARATE CRIMINAL OFFENSE WHICH IS PUNISHABLE BY A JAIL SENTENCE OF ELEVEN (11) MONTHS AND TWENTY-NINE (29) DAYS AND/OR A FINE OF UP TO TWO THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($2,500).
(2) Each person receiving a citation under this section shall sign this citation indicating the knowledge of the notice listed in subdivision (k)(1). The signature of each person creates a presumption of knowledge of the notice and a presumption of intent to violate this section if the person should not appear as required by the citation.
(3) Whenever there are changes in the citation form notice required by this subsection (k), a law enforcement agency may exhaust its existing supply of citation forms before implementing the new citation forms.
(l) The provisions of this section shall govern all aspects of the issuance of citations in lieu of the continued custody of an arrested person, notwithstanding any provision of Rule 3.5 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure to the contrary.
(m) In cases in which:
(1) The public will not be endangered by the continued freedom of the suspected misdemeanant;
(2) The law enforcement officer has reasonable proof of the identity of the suspected misdemeanant; and
(3) There is no reason to believe the suspected misdemeanant will not appear as required by law;
the general assembly finds that the issuance of a citation in lieu of arrest of the suspected misdemeanant will result in cost savings and increased public safety by allowing the use of jail space for dangerous individuals and/or felons and by keeping officers on patrol. Accordingly, the general assembly encourages all law enforcement agencies to so utilize misdemeanor citations and to encourage their personnel to use those citations when reasonable and according to law.
[Acts 1981, ch. 500, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A., § 40-827; Acts 1983, ch. 200, § 1; 1984, ch. 553, §§ 1, 2; 1985, ch. 320, §§ 1-8, 10, 11; 1988, ch. 932, § 1; 1989, ch. 591, § 113; 1991, ch. 16, § 1; 1993, ch. 241, §§ 68-70; 1996, ch. 644, § 1; 2002, ch. 619, § 1.]