40-8-101. Offer of reward by governor.
(a) The governor is authorized to offer a reward for information leading to the apprehension, arrest and conviction of a person or persons who have committed, attempted to commit or conspired to commit a criminal offense in this state. Any reward offered shall not exceed the following amounts for the following classification of offenses:
(1) Fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for an offense that is classified as a Class A or B felony; and
(2) Five thousand dollars ($5,000) for an offense that is classified as a Class C, D or E felony.
(b) The fifty thousand dollar ($50,000) and five thousand dollar ($5,000) reward maximums imposed by subsection (a) shall apply only to state appropriated funds. The governor may increase the amount of any reward offered by use of funds from the reward pool fund created in this part.
(c) When the governor offers a reward pursuant to this section, the governor may place any reasonable conditions upon collection of the reward as the governor deems advisable or necessary.
[Code 1858, §§ 183, 5335 (deriv. Acts 1805, ch. 44, § 1; 1837-1838, ch. 170, § 1); Acts 1881, ch. 157, §§ 1, 2; Shan., §§ 233, 7313; Code 1932, §§ 175, 11915; Acts 1971, ch. 40, § 1; 1971, ch. 284, § 1; modified; 1980, ch. 636, § 8; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-901; Acts 1997, ch. 284, § 4.]