40-9-106. Admission to bail.
Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, the judge or magistrate must admit the person arrested to bail by bond or undertaking, with sufficient sureties, and in any sum that the judge or magistrate deems proper, for the person's appearance before the judge or magistrate at a time specified in the bond or undertaking, and for the person's surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the governor of this state.
[Acts 1951, ch. 240, § 16 (Williams, § 11935.16); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-1006.]