45-10-106. Service of subpoena on financial institution.
A subpoena authorizing the production of financial records may be served upon a financial institution only if:
(1) A copy of the subpoena has been served upon the customer, if the customer is available for service, in the manner provided by law for the service of subpoena, or, in any judicial proceeding in which the customer is a named party, a copy of the subpoena has been served on the customer in the manner provided for the service of pleadings subsequent to the original complaint by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(2) The customer, in the case of a judicial subpoena issued in a proceeding in which the customer is not a named party, has not moved to quash the subpoena within ten (10) days after service of a copy of the subpoena on the customer; or in the case of a nonjudicial subpoena, the customer has not notified the issuer, within ten (10) days after service of a copy of the subpoena on the customer, that the customer objects to the subpoena, in which case the issuer must petition an appropriate court and obtain approval of the court before issuing the subpoena. The appropriate court shall be any court of record in the county where the customer is located, if a resident of Tennessee; otherwise the county where the financial institution is located.
[Acts 1983, ch. 224, § 6; 1984, ch. 616, § 5; 1995, ch. 309, § 5.]