TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
47-18-104 - Unfair or deceptive acts prohibited. [Amended effective July 1, 2010. See the Compiler's Notes.]
(a)  Unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices and are Class B misdemeanors.
(b)  Without limiting the scope of subsection (a), the following unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared to be unlawful and in violation of this part:
     (1)  Falsely passing off goods or services as those of another;
     (2)  Causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services. This subdivision (b)(2) does not prohibit the private labeling of goods and services;
     (3)  Causing likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another. This subdivision (b)(3) does not prohibit the private labeling of goods or services;
     (4)  Using deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
     (5)  Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship approval, status, affiliation or connection that such person does not have;
     (6)  Representing that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered to the point of decreasing the value, reconditioned, reclaimed, used or secondhand;
     (7)  Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;
     (8)  Disparaging the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading representations of fact;
     (9)  Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
     (10)  Advertising goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
     (11)  Making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
     (12)  Representing that a consumer transaction confers or involves rights, remedies or obligations that it does not have or involve or which are prohibited by law;
     (13)  Representing that a service, replacement or repair is needed when it is not;
     (14)  Causing confusion or misunderstanding with respect to the authority of a salesperson, representative or agent to negotiate the final terms of a consumer transaction;
     (15)  Failing to disclose that a charge for the servicing of any goods in whole or in part is based on a predetermined rate or charge, or guarantee or warranty, instead of the value of the services actually performed;
     (16)  Disconnecting, turning back, or resetting the odometer of any motor vehicle so as to reduce the number of miles indicated on the odometer gauge, except as provided for in § 39-14-132(b);
     (17)  Advertising of any sale by falsely representing that a person is going out of business;
* * *
     (33)  Advertising that a person is an electrician for hire when such person has not been licensed by a local jurisdiction to perform electrical work within such jurisdiction or by the state as a limited licensed electrician or contractor, as appropriate or, if no such licenses are then available, such person is not registered with the state;
     (34)  Unreasonably raising prices or unreasonably restricting supplies of essential goods, commodities or services in direct response to a crime, act of terrorism, war, or natural disaster, regardless of whether such crime, act of terrorism, war, or natural disaster occurred in the state of Tennessee;
     (35)  Representing that a person is a licensed contractor when such person has not been licensed as required by § 62-6-103 or § 62-37-104; or, acting in the capacity of a “contractor” as defined in §§ 62-6-102(3)(A), 62-6-102(5) or 62-37-103(5), and related rules and regulations of the state of Tennessee, or any similar statutes, rules and regulations of another state, while not licensed;
     (36)  (A)  Using any advertisement for a workshop, seminar, conference, or other meeting that contains a reference to a living trust or a revocable living trust, or that otherwise offers advice or counsel on estate taxation unless such advertisement also includes the information required in this subdivision (b)(36);
          (B)  An advertisement as provided in this subdivision (b)(36) shall, at a minimum, include the following:
                (i)  The maximum exclusion for federal estate tax purposes and the maximum exemption for state inheritance tax purposes for the year in which the advertisement appears;
* * *