TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
47-18-104 - Unfair or deceptive acts prohibited. [Amended effective July 1, 2010. See the Compiler's Notes.]
(a)  Unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices and are Class B misdemeanors.
(b)  Without limiting the scope of subsection (a), the following unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared to be unlawful and in violation of this part:
     (1)  Falsely passing off goods or services as those of another;
     (2)  Causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services. This subdivision (b)(2) does not prohibit the private labeling of goods and services;
     (3)  Causing likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another. This subdivision (b)(3) does not prohibit the private labeling of goods or services;
     (4)  Using deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
     (5)  Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship approval, status, affiliation or connection that such person does not have;
     (6)  Representing that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered to the point of decreasing the value, reconditioned, reclaimed, used or secondhand;
     (7)  Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;
     (8)  Disparaging the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading representations of fact;
     (9)  Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
     (10)  Advertising goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
     (11)  Making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
* * *