TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
47-18-104 - Unfair or deceptive acts prohibited. [Amended effective July 1, 2010. See the Compiler's Notes.]
(a)  Unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices and are Class B misdemeanors.
(b)  Without limiting the scope of subsection (a), the following unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared to be unlawful and in violation of this part:
     (1)  Falsely passing off goods or services as those of another;
     (2)  Causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services. This subdivision (b)(2) does not prohibit the private labeling of goods and services;
     (3)  Causing likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another. This subdivision (b)(3) does not prohibit the private labeling of goods or services;
     (4)  Using deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
     (5)  Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship approval, status, affiliation or connection that such person does not have;
     (6)  Representing that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered to the point of decreasing the value, reconditioned, reclaimed, used or secondhand;
     (7)  Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;
* * *
     (25)  Discriminating against any disabled individual, as defined by §§ 47-18-802(b) and 55-21-102(3), in violation of the Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act of 1974, compiled in part 8 of this chapter. This subdivision (b)(25) does not apply to any creditor or credit card issuer regulated by the department of financial institutions. The division shall refer any complaint against such a creditor or credit card issuer involving the Equal Consumer Credit Act to such department for investigation and disposition;
     (26)  Violating the provisions of § 65-5-106;
     (27)  Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person;
     (28)  (A)  (i)  Failing of a motor vehicle repair facility to return to a customer any parts which were removed from the motor vehicle and replaced during the process of repair if the customer, at the time repair work was authorized, requested return of such parts; provided, that any part retained by the motor vehicle repair facility as part of a trade-in agreement or core charge agreement for a reconditioned part need not be returned to the customer unless the customer agrees to pay the facility the additional core charge or other trade-in fee; and provided further, that any part required to be returned to a manufacturer or distributor under a warranty agreement or any part required by any federal or state statute or rule or regulation to be disposed of by the facility need not be returned to the customer; or
* * *