47-18-111. Exemptions.
(a) The provisions of this part do not apply to:
(1) Acts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States;
(2) A publisher, broadcaster, or other person principally engaged in the preparation or dissemination of information or the reproduction of printed or pictorial matter, who has prepared or disseminated such information or matter on behalf of others without notification from the division that the information or matter violates or is being used as a means to violate the provisions of this part;
(3) Credit terms of a transaction which may be otherwise subject to the provisions of this part, except insofar as the Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act of 1974, compiled in part 8 of this chapter may be applicable; or
(4) A retailer who has in good faith engaged in the dissemination of claims of a manufacturer or wholesaler without actual knowledge that such claims violated this part.
(b) The burden of proving an exemption from the provisions of this part, as provided in this section, shall be upon the person claiming the exemption.
[Acts 1977, ch. 438, § 12; 1988, ch. 974, § 4.]