47-18-706. Cancellation Return of goods Compensation for services.
(a) Except as provided in § 47-18-705(c), within a reasonable time after a home solicitation sale has been cancelled or an offer to purchase revoked, the buyer upon demand must tender to the seller any goods delivered by the seller pursuant to the sale but the buyer is not obligated to tender at any place other than the buyer's residence. If the seller fails to demand possession of goods within twenty (20) days after cancellation or revocation, the goods become the property of the buyer without obligation to pay for them.
(b) The buyer has a duty to take reasonable care of the goods in the buyer's possession before cancellation or revocation and for a reasonable time thereafter, during which time the goods are otherwise at the seller's risk.
(c) If the seller has performed any services pursuant to a home solicitation sale prior to its cancellation, the seller is entitled to compensation only to the extent of the fair market value for any such services performed prior to cancellation.
[Acts 1974, ch. 712, § 6; T.C.A., § 47-16-106.]