TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
48-17-302 - Shareholders' agreements.
(a)  An agreement between two (2) or more shareholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may provide that, in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as therein provided, or as they may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them. Nothing in this subsection shall impair the right of the corporation to treat the shareholders of record as entitled to vote the shares standing in their names. A voting agreement created under this section is not subject to the provisions of § 48-17-301 and may be specifically enforced.
(b)  No written agreement to which all or less than all the shareholders have actually assented, whether embodied in the charter or bylaws or in any agreement in writing signed by all the parties thereto, which agreement relates to any phase of the affairs of the corporation, whether to the management of its business or to the division of its profits or otherwise, shall be invalid as between the parties thereto on the ground that it is an attempt by the parties thereto to restrict the discretion of the board of directors in its management of the business of the corporation or to treat the corporation as if it were a partnership or to arrange their relationships in a manner that would be appropriate only between partners.
(c)  A transferee of shares in a corporation whose shareholders have entered into an agreement authorized by subsection (a) or (b) shall be bound by such agreement if the transferee takes the shares with notice thereof. A transferee shall be deemed to have notice of any such agreement or any such renewal if the existence thereof is noted on the face or back of the certificate or certificates representing such shares.
(d)  The effect of any agreement authorized by subsection (b) shall be to relieve the directors and impose upon the shareholders assenting thereto the liability for managerial acts or omissions that is imposed on directors by law, to the extent that and so long as the discretion or powers of the board of directors, in its management of corporate affairs, are controlled by any such agreement.
[Acts 1986, ch. 887, § 7.31; 1994, ch. 776, §§ 29, 30.]