48-18-302. Director and officer conflict of interest.
(a) A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director or officer of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest. A conflict of interest transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director's or officer's interest in the transaction if any one (1) of the following is true:
(1) The material facts of the transaction and the director's or officer's interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors and the board of directors or committee authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction;
(2) The material facts of the transaction and director's or officer's interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction; or
(3) The transaction was fair to the corporation.
(b) For purposes of this section, a director or officer of the corporation has an indirect interest in a transaction if, but not only if:
(1) Another entity in which the director or officer has a material financial interest or in which the director or officer is a general partner is a party to the transaction; or
(2) Another entity of which the director or officer is a director, officer, or trustee is a party to the transaction and the transaction is or should be considered by the board of directors of the corporation.
(c) For purposes of subdivision (a)(1), a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the directors on the board of directors (or on the committee) who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction, but a transaction may not be authorized, approved, or ratified under this section by a single director. If a majority of the directors who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction vote to authorize, approve, or ratify the transaction, a quorum is present for the purpose of taking action under this section. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with a direct or indirect interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of any action taken under subdivision (a)(1), if the transaction is otherwise authorized, approved, or ratified as provided in that subdivision.
(d) For purposes of subdivision (a)(2), a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the vote of a majority of the shares entitled to be counted under this subsection. Shares owned by or voted under the control of a director or officer who has a direct or indirect interest in the transaction, and shares owned by or voted under the control of an entity described in subdivision (b)(1), may not be counted in a vote of shareholders to determine whether to authorize, approve or ratify a conflict of interest transaction under subdivision (a)(2). The vote of those shares, however, shall be counted in determining whether the transaction is approved under other sections of chapters 11-27 of this title. A majority of the shares, whether or not present, that are entitled to be counted in a vote on the transaction under this subsection constitutes a quorum for the purpose of taking action under this section.
[Acts 1986, ch. 887, § 8.31.]