50-6-204. Medical treatment, attendance and hospitalization Release of medical records Reports Disputes Reimbursement or payment of expenses Burial expenses Physical examinations.
(a) (1) (A) The employer or the employer's agent shall furnish free of charge to the employee such medical care and treatment made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter, including medical and surgical treatment, medical and surgical supplies, hospitalization, nursing services, psychological services, dental services, crutches, artificial members, and prescription eyeglasses or eyewear.
(B) No medical provider shall charge more than ten dollars ($10.00) for the first twenty (20) pages or less and twenty-five cents (25¢) per page for each page after the first twenty (20) pages for any medical reports, medical records or documents pertaining to medical treatment or hospitalization of the employee that are furnished pursuant to this subsection (a).
(2) (A) It is the intent of the general assembly that the administration of the workers' compensation system proceed in a timely manner and that the parties and the department have reasonable access to the employee's medical records and medical providers that are pertinent to and necessary for the swift resolution of the employee's workers' compensation claim. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, there shall be no implied covenant of confidentiality, prohibition against ex parte communications or privacy of medical records in the custody of authorized treating physicians with respect to case managers, employers or insurance companies, or their attorneys, if the persons comply with subdivision (a)(2)(C).
(B) For the purposes of subdivision (a)(2)(C), employer means the employer, the employer's attorney, the employer's insurance carrier or third party administrator, a case manager as authorized by § 50-6-123 and any utilization review agent as authorized by § 50-6-124 during the employee's treatment for the claimed workers' compensation injury.
* * *
(4) (A) The injured employee shall accept the medical benefits afforded under this section; provided, that, except as provided in subdivision (a)(4)(B) or (a)(4)(C), the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more reputable physicians or surgeons not associated together in practice, if available in that community, from which the injured employee shall have the privilege of selecting the operating surgeon and the attending physician; and provided, further, that the liability of the employer for the services rendered the employee shall be limited to the charges that are established in the applicable medical fee schedule adopted pursuant to this section.
(B) If the injury is a back injury, then the group of three (3) or more physicians or surgeons required to be designated pursuant to subdivision (a)(4)(A) shall be expanded to four (4), one (1) of whom must be a doctor of chiropractic; provided, that no more than twelve (12) visits to the doctor of chiropractic shall be approved per back injury, except upon the approval of the employer. The provisions of this subdivision (a)(4)(B) shall not apply to state or local government employees and shall not apply to workers' compensation self-insurer pools established pursuant to § 50-6-405(c)(1).
(C) If the injury or illness requires the treatment of a physician or surgeon who practices orthopedic or neuroscience medicine, then the employer may appoint a panel of physicians or surgeons practicing orthopedic or neuroscience medicine required to be designated pursuant to subdivision (a)(4)(A) consisting of five (5) physicians, with no more than four (4) physicians affiliated in practice.
(D) In circumstances where an employee is offered a treating panel as described in subdivision (a)(4)(C), the injured employee shall be entitled to have a second opinion on the issue of surgery, impairment, and a diagnosis from that same panel of physicians selected by the employer.
(E) The employer shall provide the applicable panel of physicians to the employee in writing on a form prescribed by the division, and the employee shall document in writing the physician the employee has selected and the employee shall sign and date the prescribed form. The employer shall provide a copy of the completed form to the employee and shall maintain a copy of the completed form in the records of the employer and shall produce a copy of the completed form upon request by the division.
* * *