50-6-204. Medical treatment, attendance and hospitalization Release of medical records Reports Disputes Reimbursement or payment of expenses Burial expenses Physical examinations.
(a) (1) (A) The employer or the employer's agent shall furnish free of charge to the employee such medical care and treatment made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter, including medical and surgical treatment, medical and surgical supplies, hospitalization, nursing services, psychological services, dental services, crutches, artificial members, and prescription eyeglasses or eyewear.
* * *
(b) (1) Where the nature of the injury or occupational disease, as defined in § 50-6-102, is such that it does not disable the employee but reasonably requires medical, surgical, psychological or dental treatment or care, medicine, surgery, dental and psychological treatment, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus shall be furnished by the employer.
(2) In addition to any attorney fees provided for pursuant to § 50-6-226, a court may award attorney fees and reasonable costs to include reasonable and necessary court reporter expenses and expert witness fees for depositions and trials incurred when the employer fails to furnish appropriate medical, surgical and dental treatment or care, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members and other apparatus to an employee provided for pursuant to a settlement or judgment under this chapter.
(c) In case death results from the injury or occupational disease, as defined in § 50-6-102, the employer shall, in addition to the medical services, etc., referred to in subsections (a) and (b), pay the burial expenses of the deceased employee, not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). If the deceased employee leaves no dependents entitled to compensation under this chapter, the employer shall pay to the employee's estate the additional benefits provided in § 50-6-209(b)(2) and (3), and shall also be liable for the medical and hospital services and burial expenses provided for in this section.
* * *
(7) Whenever the nature of the injury is such that specialized medical attention is required or indicated and the specialized medical attention is not available in the community in which the injured employee resides, the injured employee can be required to go, at the request of and at the expense of the employer, to the nearest location at which the specialized medical attention is available.
(8) If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for examination or to accept the medical or specialized medical services that the employer is required to furnish under this chapter, the injured employee's right to compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the injured employee continues to refuse.
(9) For accidents or injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2005, in case of a dispute as to the injury, other than disputes as to the degree of medical impairment, the court may, at the instance of either party or on its own motion, appoint a neutral physician of good standing and ability to make an examination of the injured person and report the physician's findings to the court, the expense of which examination shall be borne equally by the parties.
(e) In all death claims where the cause of death is obscure or is disputed, any interested party may require an autopsy, the cost of which is to be borne by the party demanding the autopsy.
(f) Any physician whose services are furnished or paid for by the employer and who treats or makes or is present at any examination of an injured employee may be required to testify as to any knowledge acquired by the physician in the course of the treatment or examination as the treatment or examination relates to the injury or disability arising therefrom.
(g) (1) If an emergency, or on account of the employer's failure or refusal to provide the medical care and services required by this law, the injured employee or the injured employee's dependents may provide the medical care and services, and the cost of the medical care and services, not exceeding three hundred dollars ($300), shall be borne by the employer; provided, that the pecuniary liability of the employer shall be limited to the charges for the service that prevail in the community where the services are
* * *