50-6-204. Medical treatment, attendance and hospitalization Release of medical records Reports Disputes Reimbursement or payment of expenses Burial expenses Physical examinations.
(a) (1) (A) The employer or the employer's agent shall furnish free of charge to the employee such medical care and treatment made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter, including medical and surgical treatment, medical and surgical supplies, hospitalization, nursing services, psychological services, dental services, crutches, artificial members, and prescription eyeglasses or eyewear.
(B) No medical provider shall charge more than ten dollars ($10.00) for the first twenty (20) pages or less and twenty-five cents (25¢) per page for each page after the first twenty (20) pages for any medical reports, medical records or documents pertaining to medical treatment or hospitalization of the employee that are furnished pursuant to this subsection (a).
(2) (A) It is the intent of the general assembly that the administration of the workers' compensation system proceed in a timely manner and that the parties and the department have reasonable access to the employee's medical records and medical providers that are pertinent to and necessary for the swift resolution of the employee's workers' compensation claim. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, there shall be no implied covenant of confidentiality, prohibition against ex parte communications or privacy of medical records in the custody of authorized treating physicians with respect to case managers, employers or insurance companies, or their attorneys, if the persons comply with subdivision (a)(2)(C).
(B) For the purposes of subdivision (a)(2)(C), employer means the employer, the employer's attorney, the employer's insurance carrier or third party administrator, a case manager as authorized by § 50-6-123 and any utilization review agent as authorized by § 50-6-124 during the employee's treatment for the claimed workers' compensation injury.
* * *
(c) In case death results from the injury or occupational disease, as defined in § 50-6-102, the employer shall, in addition to the medical services, etc., referred to in subsections (a) and (b), pay the burial expenses of the deceased employee, not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). If the deceased employee leaves no dependents entitled to compensation under this chapter, the employer shall pay to the employee's estate the additional benefits provided in § 50-6-209(b)(2) and (3), and shall also be liable for the medical and hospital services and burial expenses provided for in this section.
(d) (1) The injured employee must submit to examination by the employer's physician at all reasonable times if requested to do so by the employer, but the employee shall have the right to have the employee's own physician present at the examination, in which case the employee shall be liable to the employee's physician for that physician's services.
(2) Any medical report submitted to the employer based upon the examination, or a true copy of the report, shall be furnished by the employer to the employee upon request; provided, that the employer may, in the employer's discretion, furnish the report to the attorney for the employee or to a member of the employee's family.
(3) (A) To provide uniformity and fairness for all parties in determining the degree of anatomical impairment sustained by the employee, a physician, chiropractor or medical practitioner who is permitted to give expert testimony in a Tennessee court of law and who has provided medical treatment to an employee or who has examined or evaluated an employee seeking workers' compensation benefits shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA Guides as established in § 50-6-102 or, in cases not covered by the AMA Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community.
(B) No anatomical impairment or impairment rating, whether contained in a medical record, medical report, including a medical report pursuant to § 50-6-235(c), deposition or oral expert opinion testimony shall be accepted during a benefit review conference or be admissible into evidence at the trial of a workers' compensation matter unless the impairment is based on the applicable edition of the AMA Guides or, in cases not covered by the AMA Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community.
(C) In the event of a release of a new edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, American Medical Association, other than the edition designated in § 50-6-102(2), the commissioner shall, within six (6) months of the release of the new edition, conduct an evaluation of the new edition and report the commissioner's findings and recommendations to the general assembly. The AMA guides, as defined in § 50-6-102, shall remain in effect until a new edition is designated by the general assembly.
(4) The employer shall pay for the services of the physician making the examination at the instance of the employer.
* * *
of the list is provided. The employee shall select a physician to perform the independent medical examination from the remaining physicians on the list. All costs and fees for an independent medical examination and report made pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be paid by the employer. The written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.
(6) The commissioner shall establish by rule, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled title 4, chapter 5, an independent medical examiners registry. The commissioner shall establish qualifications for the independent medical examiners, including continuing education and peer review requirements, with the advice of the Tennessee Medical Association and the advisory council on workers' compensation, established by § 50-6-121. The rules established shall include, but not be limited to, qualifications and procedures for submission of an application for inclusion on the registry, procedures for the review and maintenance of the registry, and procedures for assignment that ensures that the composition of the panels is random.
(7) Whenever the nature of the injury is such that specialized medical attention is required or indicated and the specialized medical attention is not available in the community in which the injured employee resides, the injured employee can be required to go, at the request of and at the expense of the employer, to the nearest location at which the specialized medical attention is available.
(8) If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for examination or to accept the medical or specialized medical services that the employer is required to furnish under this chapter, the injured employee's right to compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the injured employee continues to refuse.
(9) For accidents or injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2005, in case of a dispute as to the injury, other than disputes as to the degree of medical impairment, the court may, at the instance of either party or on its own motion, appoint a neutral physician of good standing and ability to make an examination of the injured person and report the physician's findings to the court, the expense of which examination shall be borne equally by the parties.
(e) In all death claims where the cause of death is obscure or is disputed, any interested party may require an autopsy, the cost of which is to be borne by the party demanding the autopsy.
* * *