50-6-204. Medical treatment, attendance and hospitalization Release of medical records Reports Disputes Reimbursement or payment of expenses Burial expenses Physical examinations.
(a) (1) (A) The employer or the employer's agent shall furnish free of charge to the employee such medical care and treatment made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter, including medical and surgical treatment, medical and surgical supplies, hospitalization, nursing services, psychological services, dental services, crutches, artificial members, and prescription eyeglasses or eyewear.
(B) No medical provider shall charge more than ten dollars ($10.00) for the first twenty (20) pages or less and twenty-five cents (25¢) per page for each page after the first twenty (20) pages for any medical reports, medical records or documents pertaining to medical treatment or hospitalization of the employee that are furnished pursuant to this subsection (a).
(2) (A) It is the intent of the general assembly that the administration of the workers' compensation system proceed in a timely manner and that the parties and the department have reasonable access to the employee's medical records and medical providers that are pertinent to and necessary for the swift resolution of the employee's workers' compensation claim. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, there shall be no implied covenant of confidentiality, prohibition against ex parte communications or privacy of medical records in the custody of authorized treating physicians with respect to case managers, employers or insurance companies, or their attorneys, if the persons comply with subdivision (a)(2)(C).
(B) For the purposes of subdivision (a)(2)(C), employer means the employer, the employer's attorney, the employer's insurance carrier or third party administrator, a case manager as authorized by § 50-6-123 and any utilization review agent as authorized by § 50-6-124 during the employee's treatment for the claimed workers' compensation injury.
* * *
of the completed form upon request by the division.
(5) All cases of dispute as to the value of the services shall be determined by the tribunal having jurisdiction of the claim of the injured employee for compensation. The tribunal may also deny payment of physicians' fees and hospital charges for failure to submit the reports as required in this section.
(6) (A) When an injured worker is required by the worker's employer to travel to an authorized medical provider or facility located outside a radius of fifteen (15) miles from the insured worker's residence or workplace, then, upon request, the employee shall be reimbursed for reasonable travel expenses. The injured employee's travel reimbursement shall be calculated based on a per mile reimbursement rate, as defined in subdivision (a)(6)(B), times the total round trip mileage as measured from the employee's residence or workplace to the location of the medical provider's facility. The definition of community as contemplated by this subdivision (a)(6)(A) shall apply only for the purposes of this section.
(B) The per mile reimbursement rate for the injured employee shall be no less than the mileage allowance authorized for state employees who have been authorized to use personally owned vehicles in the performance of their duties. This minimum per mile reimbursement rate shall be based on the last published comprehensive travel regulations promulgated by the department of finance and administration.
(b) (1) Where the nature of the injury or occupational disease, as defined in § 50-6-102, is such that it does not disable the employee but reasonably requires medical, surgical, psychological or dental treatment or care, medicine, surgery, dental and psychological treatment, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus shall be furnished by the employer.
(2) In addition to any attorney fees provided for pursuant to § 50-6-226, a court may award attorney fees and reasonable costs to include reasonable and necessary court reporter expenses and expert witness fees for depositions and trials incurred when the employer fails to furnish appropriate medical, surgical and dental treatment or care, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members and other apparatus to an employee provided for pursuant to a settlement or judgment under this chapter.
* * *
(9) For accidents or injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2005, in case of a dispute as to the injury, other than disputes as to the degree of medical impairment, the court may, at the instance of either party or on its own motion, appoint a neutral physician of good standing and ability to make an examination of the injured person and report the physician's findings to the court, the expense of which examination shall be borne equally by the parties.
(e) In all death claims where the cause of death is obscure or is disputed, any interested party may require an autopsy, the cost of which is to be borne by the party demanding the autopsy.
(f) Any physician whose services are furnished or paid for by the employer and who treats or makes or is present at any examination of an injured employee may be required to testify as to any knowledge acquired by the physician in the course of the treatment or examination as the treatment or examination relates to the injury or disability arising therefrom.
(g) (1) If an emergency, or on account of the employer's failure or refusal to provide the medical care and services required by this law, the injured employee or the injured employee's dependents may provide the medical care and services, and the cost of the medical care and services, not exceeding three hundred dollars ($300), shall be borne by the employer; provided, that the pecuniary liability of the employer shall be limited to the charges for the service that prevail in the community where the services are rendered.
(2) All cases of dispute as to the value of the services shall be determined by the tribunal having jurisdiction of the matter of compensation to the employee.
(h) All psychological or psychiatric services available under subdivisions (a)(1) and (b)(1) shall be rendered only by psychologists or psychiatrists and shall be limited to those ordered upon the referral of physicians authorized under subdivision (a)(4).
(i) (1) The commissioner, in consultation with the medical care and cost containment committee and the advisory council on workers' compensation, is authorized to establish by rule, in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, a comprehensive medical fee schedule and a related system that includes, but is not limited to, procedures for review of charges, enforcement procedures and appeal hearings to implement the fee schedule. In developing the rules, the commissioner shall strive to assure the delivery of quality medical care in workers' compensation cases and access by injured workers to primary and specialist care while controlling prices and system costs. The medical care fee schedule shall be comprehensive in scope and shall address fees of physicians and surgeons, hospitals, prescription drugs, and ancillary services provided by
* * *