50-6-239. Motion for benefit review conference Motion for expedited adjudication Specialists.
(a) In all cases in which the parties have any issues in dispute, whether the issues are related to medical benefits, temporary disability benefits, or issues related to the final resolution of a matter, the parties shall request the department to hold a benefit review conference.
(b) The parties to a dispute shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference that addresses all issues related to a final resolution of the matter as a condition precedent to filing a complaint with a court of competent jurisdiction, unless the benefit review conference process is otherwise exhausted pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner.
(c) (1) The division shall have the authority to schedule a date specific for the benefit review conference. The division shall endeavor to work with the parties or their representatives to schedule a date convenient to the parties, and the parties shall cooperate in scheduling the conference; however, in the event the parties cannot agree to a date within forty-five (45) days of the date a benefit review conference is requested or the date on which the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever date is later, the division shall schedule the conference on a specific date and give the parties written notice of the date and the parties shall attend the benefit review conference on the date scheduled by the division.
(2) If a request for a benefit review conference is on file for a period in excess of one (1) year, the division shall have the authority to schedule a date specific for the benefit review conference and give the parties written notice at their last known address.
(3) If the division fails to conduct a benefit review conference within sixty (60) days of receipt of a request for a benefit review conference or the date on which the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever date is later, the parties may agree to hire a private Rule 31 mediator to conduct the mediation. Any agreement reached through private Rule 31 mediation must be approved by a court or the department in accordance with § 50-6-206.
(d) The commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules concerning all aspects of the administrative process related to benefit review conferences pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
[Acts 1992, ch. 900, § 14; 1996, ch. 944, § 22; 1999, ch. 520, § 41; 2004, ch. 962, § 20; 2008, ch. 1183, §§ 4, 7.]