55-10-102. Accidents involving damage to vehicle.
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible, but shall return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until that person has fulfilled the requirements of § 55-10-103. The stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. The requirements of this subsection (a) apply to accidents occurring upon highways and the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises that are generally frequented by the public at large.
(b) (1) Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of subsection (a) under those circumstances, in which damage done to vehicles or property not owned or operated by the person charged with violation of this section does not exceed four hundred dollars ($400) or would appear to a reasonable person not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400), commits a Class C misdemeanor and may be punished pursuant to the provisions of § 55-10-301(b).
(2) Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of subsection (a) under those circumstances, in which damage done to vehicles or property not owned or operated by the person charged with violation of this section exceeds four hundred dollars ($400) or would appear to a reasonable person to exceed four hundred dollars ($400), commits a Class C misdemeanor and in addition thereto may be punished pursuant to the provisions of § 55-10-101(c).
[Acts 1955, ch. 329, § 79; T.C.A., § 59-1002; Acts 1984, ch. 758, § 2; 1988, ch. 788, § 1; 1989, ch. 263, § 1; 1989, ch. 591, § 113.]