55-10-405. Tests for alcoholic or drug content of blood Definitions.
As used in this section and §§ 55-10-406 55-10-412, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Drive means to operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle;
(2) Law enforcement officer means any duly elected or appointed officer of the state or any county or municipal subdivision thereof charged with the conservation of the peace, or with the enforcement and policing of the provisions of title 65, chapter 15;
(3) License means any operator's or chauffeur's license, or any other license or permit to drive a motor vehicle, issued under the laws of this state, including a temporary license or instruction permit; the privilege of any person to drive a motor vehicle whether or not the person holds a valid license and any privilege to drive a motor vehicle extended by the state to any person not a resident of this state;
(4) Motor vehicle means every vehicle that is self-propelled;
(5) Test means any chemical test designed to determine the alcoholic or drug content of the blood. The specimen to be used for the test shall include blood, urine or breath; and
(6) Vehicle means every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported.
[Acts 1969, ch. 292, § 1; 1970, ch. 427, § 2; T.C.A., § 59-1044; Acts 1988, ch. 863, § 3.]