55-10-408. Tests for alcoholic or drug content of blood Presumptions of intoxication and impairment.
For the purpose of proving a violation of § 55-10-401(a)(1), evidence that there was, at the time alleged, eight-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood shall create a presumption that the defendant's ability to drive was sufficiently impaired thereby to constitute a violation of § 55-10-401(a)(1).
[Acts 1969, ch. 292, § 4; 1970, ch. 427, § 5; T.C.A., § 59-1047; Acts 1994, ch. 946, § 1; 1995, ch. 517, § 1; 1996, ch. 915, §§ 2, 3; 2002, ch. 855, § 9.]