55-10-604. Computation of convictions.
(a) Only convictions that result from offenses committed after April 5, 1974, shall be counted for the purposes of this part. The entry of any conviction more than sixty (60) days after April 5, 1974, creates a rebuttable presumption that the offense was committed after April 5, 1974.
(b) Where more than one (1) included offense is committed within a one-day period, all the offenses in such one-day period shall be treated for the purposes of this part, as not more than one (1) offense.
(c) For the purposes of making the computation of convictions, the date of entry of conviction in the court of original jurisdiction shall control, except that offenses committed during the applicable period with regard to which convictions are imposed shall also be counted, even though the convictions are not actually entered on the records of the courts imposing them within the applicable period.
(d) The start of the applicable period is the date of entry of conviction in the court of original jurisdiction of the first offense to be counted.
[Acts 1974, ch. 748, §§ 7-10; T.C.A., § 59-2104.]