TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
55-13-105 - Injunction and quo warrantoProceedings to restrain violations.
(a)  The chancery courts have jurisdiction to grant injunctions restraining violations of this chapter upon proceedings brought by the attorney general and reporter, the district attorney general or any party in interest.
(b)  For repeated violations of this chapter, the court may enjoin a finance company, finance agency, or any person or persons from thereafter engaging in the business of financing the purchase or sale of motor vehicles in this state.
(c)  Where the violator is a corporation, domestic or foreign, the charter rights, franchises or privileges of the corporation or the privilege of doing business in this state may be revoked in a quo warranto proceeding brought by the attorney general and reporter or the district attorney general for the proper district. In this proceeding, the court shall enter an order or decree as it deems reasonable and proper to carry into effect this chapter and to prevent unfair competition and prohibit monopolies.
[Acts 1937, ch. 244, § 5; C. Supp. 1950, § 6770.29 (Williams, § 6770.18); modified; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 59-1305.]