TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
55-50-102 - Chapter definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Administrator” means the federal motor carrier safety administrator, the chief executive of the federal motor carrier safety administration, an agency within the department of transportation;
* * *
                (i)  Class P licenses will be issued to persons completing the appropriate application, paying the required fees, and successfully passing a vision and written examination for the appropriate class of license;
                (ii)  Applicants for a Class P license must meet all requirements of the particular class license for which they are applying;
                (iii)  Class P licenses will be issued for classes of vehicle or vehicles as follows:
                     (a)  Class P-A.  This is an instructional permit issued for Class A vehicles;
                     (b)  Class P-B.  This is an instructional permit issued for Class B vehicles;
                     (c)  Class P-C.  This is an instructional permit issued for Class C vehicles;
                     (d)  Class P-D.  This is an instructional permit issued for Class D vehicles; and
                     (e)  Class P-M.  This is an instructional permit issued for Class M vehicles;
                (iv)  Persons issued a Class H or hardship license, who are at least fifteen (15) years of age, shall be extended the privileges provided above for persons issued a Class P-D license, when all provisions above are met;
     (22)  “Driver license endorsements” means special authorizations required to be displayed on a driver license that permit the driver to operate certain types of motor vehicles or motor vehicles hauling certain types of cargo:
          (A)  Multiple Trailer Endorsement.  This endorsement is required on a Class A license to permit the licensee to operate a vehicle authorized to pull more than one (1) trailer in accordance with chapter 7 of this title;
          (B)  Passenger Endorsement.  This endorsement is required on a Class A, B, or C license to permit the licensee to operate a vehicle designed to transport more than fifteen (15) passengers, including the driver;
          (C)  Cargo Tank Endorsement.  This endorsement is required on a Class A or C license to permit the licensee to operate a vehicle that is designed to transport, as its primary cargo, any liquid or gaseous material within a tank attached to the vehicle, the tank having a designed capacity of one thousand gallons (1,000 gals.) or more;
          (D)  Hazardous Material Endorsement.  This endorsement is required on any class license if the driver is operating a vehicle transporting a hazardous material that is required to be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act and by rules and regulations of the United States department of transportation;
          (E)  School Bus Endorsement.  This endorsement is required on any class license to permit the licensee to operate any vehicle being used as a school bus; and
          (F)  For-Hire Endorsement.  This endorsement is required to permit a licensee to operate a Class D vehicle as a chauffeur;
* * *
          (B)  For all other purposes, a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands;
     (53)  “Suspension of driver license” means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department of a person's driver license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be for a period specifically designated by the department, not to exceed six (6) months for any first offense, except as provided otherwise under law;
     (54)  “Temporary driver license” means a license issued by the department to an individual that authorizes the individual to operate a motor vehicle on the highways for the individual's authorized period of stay in the United States or, if there is no definite end to the period of authorized stay, a period of one (1) year;
     (55)  “United States” means the fifty (50) states and the District of Columbia;
     (56)  “Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks; and
     (57)  “Violation” means a conviction except as otherwise provided in § 55-50-504(h).
[Acts 1937, ch. 90, § 1; 1939, ch. 205, § 2; impl. am. Acts 1939, ch. 205, §§ 2, 3; C. Supp. 1950, § 2715.9 (Williams, § 2715.14); Acts 1955, ch. 114, § 1; 1957, ch. 241, § 1; 1977, ch. 189, § 1; 1979, ch. 247, § 4; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 59-702; Acts 1986, ch. 804, § 2; 1987, ch. 446, § 10; 1988, ch. 584, § 2; T.C.A., § 55-7-102; Acts 1989, ch. 60, §§ 2-4; 1990, ch. 907, § 1; 1996, ch. 799, §§ 1-3; 1997, ch. 375, § 1; 1999, ch. 351, § 1; 2000, ch. 606, § 5; 2002, ch. 747, §§ 8, 9; 2004, ch. 778, § 1; 2005, ch. 235, § 2; 2007, ch. 194, §§ 1, 2; 2008, ch. 959, §§ 7, 8; 2009, ch. 321, §§ 3-14.]