TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
55-50-102 - Chapter definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Administrator” means the federal motor carrier safety administrator, the chief executive of the federal motor carrier safety administration, an agency within the department of transportation;
     (2)  “Alcohol or alcoholic beverage” means:
          (A)  Beer as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 5052(a), of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954;
          (B)  Wine of not less than one half of one percent (.5%) of alcohol by volume; or
          (C)  Distilled spirits as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 5002(a)(8);
     (3)  “Autocycle” means the same as defined in § 55-1-103;
     (4)  “Bus” means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than fifteen (15) passengers including the driver and operated for the transportation of persons; and every motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for compensation;
     (5)  “Cancellation of driver license” means the annulment or termination by formal action of the department of a person's driver license because of some error or defect in the license or application or because the licensee is no longer entitled to that license;
     (6)  “Certified driving instructor” means any person who gives driver training or who offers a course in driver training, and who is certified as a certified driving instructor by the department;
     (7)  “Chauffeur” means every person who is employed for the principal purpose of operating a motor vehicle and every person who drives a motor vehicle while in use as a public or common carrier of persons or property;
     (8)  “Chief” means the chief of the highway patrol;
     (9)  “Commerce” means:
          (A)  Trade, traffic, and transportation within the jurisdiction of the United States; between a place in a state and a place outside of the state, including a place outside the United States; and
          (B)  Trade, traffic, and transportation in the United States that affects any trade, traffic, and transportation in subdivision (9)(A);
     (10)  “Commercial driver certificate” means a document issued by the department that authorizes a driver to operate a class of motor vehicle. The certificate shall be issued in accordance with the standards contained in 49 C.F.R. part 383. A commercial driver certificate shall be issued only to persons whose state of domicile is outside the state, and does not currently issue a commercial driver license in compliance with standards contained in 49 C.F.R. part 383. The commercial driver certificate shall be considered a valid commercial driver license only when used with the individual's driver license issued by the individual's state of domicile or country;
     (11)  “Commercial driver license” means a license issued by the department in accordance with the standards contained in 49 C.F.R. part 383 to an individual that authorizes the individual to operate a class of commercial motor vehicle. A commercial driver certificate accompanied by a valid driver license shall be considered a valid commercial driver license;
* * *
          (B)  For all other purposes, a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands;
     (53)  “Suspension of driver license” means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department of a person's driver license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be for a period specifically designated by the department, not to exceed six (6) months for any first offense, except as provided otherwise under law;
     (54)  “Temporary driver license” means a license issued by the department to an individual that authorizes the individual to operate a motor vehicle on the highways for the individual's authorized period of stay in the United States or, if there is no definite end to the period of authorized stay, a period of one (1) year;
     (55)  “United States” means the fifty (50) states and the District of Columbia;
     (56)  “Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks; and
     (57)  “Violation” means a conviction except as otherwise provided in § 55-50-504(h).
[Acts 1937, ch. 90, § 1; 1939, ch. 205, § 2; impl. am. Acts 1939, ch. 205, §§ 2, 3; C. Supp. 1950, § 2715.9 (Williams, § 2715.14); Acts 1955, ch. 114, § 1; 1957, ch. 241, § 1; 1977, ch. 189, § 1; 1979, ch. 247, § 4; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 59-702; Acts 1986, ch. 804, § 2; 1987, ch. 446, § 10; 1988, ch. 584, § 2; T.C.A., § 55-7-102; Acts 1989, ch. 60, §§ 2-4; 1990, ch. 907, § 1; 1996, ch. 799, §§ 1-3; 1997, ch. 375, § 1; 1999, ch. 351, § 1; 2000, ch. 606, § 5; 2002, ch. 747, §§ 8, 9; 2004, ch. 778, § 1; 2005, ch. 235, § 2; 2007, ch. 194, §§ 1, 2; 2008, ch. 959, §§ 7, 8; 2009, ch. 321, §§ 3-14.]