TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
55-50-102 - Chapter definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Administrator” means the federal motor carrier safety administrator, the chief executive of the federal motor carrier safety administration, an agency within the department of transportation;
* * *
     (44)  “Owner” means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or in the event a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purposes of this chapter;
     (45)  “Person” means every natural person, firm, copartnership, association or corporation;
     (46)  “Recreational vehicle” means every motor vehicle primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational camping or travel, as defined in ANSI Standards A119.2 and A119.5. The basic entities are: travel trailer, camping trailer, truck camper, motor home and park trailer;
     (47)  “Resident” means every person that lives in this state for a period of time exceeding thirty (30) days, has taken employment, or who would qualify as a registered voter, or has taken action to establish Tennessee as principal place of domicile;
     (48)  “Revocation of driver license” means the termination by formal action of the department of a person's driver license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which termination shall not be subject to renewal or restoration except that an application for a new license may be presented and acted upon by the department after the expiration of at least one (1) year after the date of revocation;
     (49)  “School bus” means every motor vehicle operated for the transportation of children to or from school or school-related activities and is operated for compensation;
     (50)  “Secretary” means the secretary of transportation of the United States;
     (51)  “Serious traffic violation” means:
          (A)  Excessive speeding, as defined by the secretary by regulation;
          (B)  Reckless, careless or negligent driving, as defined under § 55-10-205;
          (C)  A violation of any state or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, arising in connection with an accident or collision resulting in death or personal injury to any person, or property damage;
          (D)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle without obtaining a commercial driver license;
          (E)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle without a commercial driver license in the driver's possession;
          (F)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle without the proper class of commercial driver license and endorsements for the specific vehicle group being operated or for the passengers or type of cargo being transported; or
          (G)  Any other violation of a state or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, that the secretary determines by regulation to be serious;
     (52)  “State” means:
          (A)  For the purposes of commercial driver licenses, a state of the United States and the District of Columbia;
* * *