55-50-351. License to be carried and exhibited on demand Arrest and penalty for violations.
(a) Every licensee shall have the licensee's license in immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the department or any police officer of the state, county or municipality, except that where the licensee has previously deposited the license with the officer or court demanding bail, and has received a receipt from the officer or the court, the receipt is to serve as a substitute for the license until the specified date for court appearance of licensee or the license is otherwise returned to the licensee by the officer or court accepting the license for deposit. Any peace officer, field deputy, or inspector of the department, or any other law enforcement officer of this state or municipality thereof, has the right to demand the exhibition of the license of any operator of a motor-driven cycle as described in § 55-8-101, and effect the arrest of any person so found to be in violation of this section.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
[Acts 1937, ch. 90, § 8; impl. am. Acts 1939, ch. 205, §§ 2, 3; C. Supp. 1950, § 2715.16 (Williams, § 2715.21); Acts 1957, ch. 209, § 2; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 59-709, 55-7-109, 55-7-351; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113; 2000, ch. 700, § 12.]