55-9-404. Lamp at end of train of vehicles Penalty.
(a) Every motor vehicle and every trailer or semitrailer that is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles shall carry at the rear a lamp of a type that exhibits a yellow or red light plainly visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet (500¢) to the rear of the vehicle, and the light shall be so constructed and placed that the number plate carried on the rear of the vehicle shall under like conditions be so illuminated by a white light as to be read from a distance of fifty feet (50¢) to the rear of the vehicle.
(b) This section shall not apply to a single motor vehicle as is required in § 55-9-402, but shall only apply to the last motor vehicle being drawn at the end of a train or group of motor vehicles.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
[Acts 1931, ch. 82, § 15; 1937, ch. 245, § 5; 1941, ch. 121, § 1; C. Supp. 1950, § 2700.16 (Williams, § 2695); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 59-907; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113; 2004, ch. 488, § 1.]