TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
55-9-603 - Use of safety belts in passenger vehicles Violations Penalties Arrest Applicability.
(a)  (1)  No person shall operate a passenger motor vehicle on any highway, as defined in § 55-8-101, in this state unless the person and all passengers four (4) years of age or older are restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion.
     (2)  No person four (4) years of age or older shall be a passenger in a passenger motor vehicle on any highway, as defined in § 55-8-101, in this state, unless the person is restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion.
(b)  (1)  This section shall apply only to the operator and all passengers occupying the front seat of a passenger motor vehicle.
     (2)  If the vehicle is equipped with a rear seat that is capable of folding, the provisions of this section shall only apply to front seat passengers and the operator if the back seat is in the fold down position.
(c)  As used in this section, unless specified otherwise, “passenger car” or “passenger motor vehicle” means any motor vehicle with a manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating of eight thousand five hundred pounds (8,500 lbs.) or less, that is not used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers. “Passenger car” or “passenger motor vehicle” does not apply to motor vehicles that are not required by federal law to be equipped with safety belts.
(d)  (1)  A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor. All proceeds from the fines imposed by this subsection (d) shall be deposited in the state general fund and designated for the exclusive use of the division of vocational rehabilitation to assist eligible handicapped individuals, as defined in § 49-11-602, who have been severely injured in motor vehicle accidents.
     (2)  A person charged with a violation of this section may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit a fine of ten dollars ($10.00) for a first violation, and twenty dollars ($20.00) on second and subsequent violations to the clerk of the court that has jurisdiction of the offense within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed.
     (3)  (A)  Notwithstanding subdivision (d)(2) to the contrary, a person charged with a violation of subsection (i) may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit a fine of twenty dollars ($20.00) to the clerk of the court that has jurisdiction of the offense within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed.
          (B)  Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision (d)(1) to the contrary, the revenue generated by ten dollars ($10.00) of the twenty-dollar fine under subdivision (d)(3)(A) for a person's first conviction under subsection (i) shall be deposited in the state general fund without being designated for any specific purpose. The remaining ten dollars ($10.00) of the twenty-dollar fine for the person's first conviction under subsection (i) shall be deposited in the state general fund and designated for the exclusive use of the division of vocational rehabilitation in accordance with subdivision (d)(1).
* * *