TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
56-12-107 - Powers and duties of association.
(a)  The association shall:
     (1)  (A)  Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty (30) days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty (30) days after the determination, or before the in
* * *
                (ii)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, except in the case of a claim for benefits under workers' compensation coverage, any obligation of the association to any and all persons shall cease when ten million dollars ($10,000,000) has been paid in the aggregate to or on behalf of any single insured and its affiliates by the association and any one (1) or more associations similar to the association of any other state or states or any property and casualty security fund that obtains contributions from insurers on a pre-insolvency basis, on covered claims or allowed claims arising under the policy or policies of any one (1) insolvent insurer. For the purposes of this section, “affiliate” means a person who directly, or indirectly, through one (1) or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person. If the association determines that there may be more than one (1) claimant having a covered claim or allowed claim against the association or any associations similar to the association or any property and casualty insurance security fund in other states, under the policy or policies of any one (1) insolvent insurer, the association may establish a plan to allocate amounts payable by the association in the manner that the association in its discretion deems equitable;
     (2)  Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to this extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent including, but not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable on paid covered claim obligations. The association shall not be deemed the insolvent insurer for any purpose relating to the issue of whether the association is amenable to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of any other state;
     (3)  Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the two (2) accounts separately, and assess member insurers separately for each account amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the association under subdivision (a)(1) subsequent to an insolvency, the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, and expenses authorized by this part. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance in the account bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance in the account. Each member insurer shall be notified of the assessment not later than thirty (30) days before it is due. No member insurer may be assessed in any year on any account an amount greater than two percent (2%) of that member insurer's net direct written permiums for the preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance in the account. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the association in any account, does not provide in any one (1) year in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the funds available shall be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available. The association may exempt or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of any member insurer,
* * *