TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
56-12-107 - Powers and duties of association.
(a)  The association shall:
     (1)  (A)  Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty (30) days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty (30) days after the determination, or before the in
* * *
and the funding of any reserves and any other payments under the documents under which the indebtedness was incurred. In addition to the assessments provided for in this section, the association in its sole discretion may utilize assessments made under subdivision (a)(3), to service such indebtedness, if necessary. The association shall have no obligation to pay covered claims solely from the proceeds of bonds or notes issued under § 4-31-804; provided, that if the association may cause assessments to be made hereunder for such covered claims, and assigns and pledges such assessments to or on behalf of the local development authority as issuer of such indebtedness for the benefit of the holders of bonds or notes, the association may administer such covered claims and present valid covered claims for payment;
     (4)  Sue or be sued, and such power to sue includes the power and right to intervene as a party before any court that has jurisdiction over an insolvent insurer as defined by this part;
     (5)  Negotiate and become a party to such contracts as are necessary to carry out the purpose of this part;
     (6)  Perform such other acts as are necessary or proper to effectuate the purpose of this part; and
     (7)  Refund to the member insurers in proportion to the contribution of each member insurer to that account that amount by which the assets of the account exceed the liabilities, if, at the end of any calendar year, the board of directors finds that the assets of the association in any account exceed the liabilities of that account as estimated by the board of directors for the coming year.
(c)  With respect to any suit involving the association:
     (1)  Any action relating to or arising out of this part against the association shall be brought in a court in this state. Such court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any action relating to or arising out of this part against the association; and
     (2)  Exclusive venue in any action brought against the association is in the circuit or chancery court in Davidson County; provided, that the association may waive such venue as to a specific action.
[Acts 1971, ch. 180, § 7; 1975, ch. 62, §§ 5, 6; 1977, ch. 203, § 3; T.C.A., § 56-4007; Acts 1995, ch. 240, § 2; 1999, ch. 48, §§ 3-6, 11.]