TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
56-2-201 - Definitions of kinds of insurance.
Kinds of insurance are defined as follows:
     (1)  “Accident and health insurance” means insurance against bodily injury, disablement or death, by accident or accidental means, or the expense of bodily injury, disablement or death, against disablement or expense resulting from sickness, and every insurance pertaining ther
* * *
          (I)  “Malpractice insurance,” which is insurance against legal liability of the insured, and against loss, damage or expense incident to a claim of legal liability, and including any obligation of the insured to pay medical, hospital, surgical and funeral benefits to injured persons, regardless of legal liability of the insured, arising out of the death or injury of any person, or arising out of injury to the economic interest of any person as the result of negligence in rendering expert, fiduciary or professional service;
          (J)  “Personal property floater,” which is insurance of individuals, by an all-risk type of policy commonly known as the “personal property floater,” against any and all kinds of loss of or damage to, or loss of use of, any personal property other than merchandise;
          (K)  “Water insurance,” which is insurance against loss of or damage to any property caused by the breakage or leakage of sprinklers, water pipes and other apparatus, or by water entering through leaks or openings in buildings, other than flood waters;
          (L)  “Workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance,” which is insurance of the obligations accepted by, imposed upon, or assumed by employers under law for death, disablement, or injury of employees; and
          (M)  Insurance against any other kind of loss, damage, or liability properly the subject of insurance and not within any other kind or kinds of insurance as defined in this section, if the insurance is not disapproved by the commissioner as being contrary to law or public policy;
     (3)  “Credit insurance” includes:
          (A)  “Credit accident and health insurance,” which means that form of insurance under which a borrower of money or a purchaser of goods is indemnified in connection with a specific loan or credit transaction against loss of time resulting from accident or sickness; and
          (B)  “Credit life insurance,” which means that form of insurance under which the life of a borrower of money or a purchaser of goods is insured in connection with a specified loan or credit transaction;
     (4)  “Life insurance” means insurance on human lives and insurance appertaining to human lives or connected with human lives. For the purposes of this title, the transacting of life insurance includes the granting of annuities, both with and without a life or mortality contingency or element, and endowment benefits, additional benefits in the event of death by accident or accidental means, additional benefits in the event of the total and permanent disability of the insured, and optional modes of settlement of proceeds;
     (5)  (A)  “Property insurance” means insurance against loss of or damage to real or personal property of every kind and interest in the real or personal property, from any or all hazards or causes, and against loss consequential upon the loss or damage;
          (B)  “Property insurance” includes, but is not limited to:
                (i)  Insurance against loss or damage to property and loss of use and occupancy by fire, lightning, storm, flood, frost, freezing, snow, hail, ice, weather or climatic conditions, including excess or deficiency of moisture, rain or rising of the waters of the ocean or its tributaries, drought, insects, vermin, forces of nature, smoke, smudge, riot, riot attending strike, strikes, sabotage, civil commotion, vandalism or malicious mischief or caused by wrongful conversion, disposal or concealment of a motor vehicle or aircraft, whether or not handled under a conditional sales contract or subject to chattel mortgage, civil war, rebellion, insurrection, invasion, bombardment, military or usurped power, or by any order of civil authorities meant to prevent the spread of conflagration or epidemic or catastrophe, explosion with no fire ensuing, except explosion by steam boilers or flywheels, but there may be insured explosion of pressure vessels, not including steam boilers of more than fifteen pounds (15 lbs.) pressure, in buildings designed and used solely for residential purposes by not more than four (4) families, explosion of any kind originating outside the insured building, or outside the building containing the property insured, and explosion of pressure vessels that do not contain steam or that are not operated with steam coils or steam jackets;
                (ii)  Insurance against loss or damage by insects or disease to farm crops or products, and loss of rental value of land used in producing the crops or products;
                (iii)  Insurance against accidental injury to sprinklers, pumps, water pipes, elevator tanks and cylinders, steam pipes and radiators, plumbing and its fixtures, ventilating, refrigerating, heating, lighting or cooking apparatus, or their connections, or conduits or containers of any gas, fluid, or other substance, and against loss or damage to property of the insured caused by the breakage or leakage thereof, or by water, hail, rain, sleet or snow seeping or entering through water pipes, leaks or openings in buildings;
                (iv)  Insurance against loss or damage caused by railroad equipment, motor vehicles, airplanes, seaplanes, dirigibles or other aircraft;
* * *