TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
6-51-102 - Annexation by ordinance.
(a)  (1)  A municipality, when petitioned by a majority of the residents and property owners of the affected territory, or upon its own initiative when it appears that the prosperity of such municipality and territory will be materially retarded and the safety and welfare of the inhabitants and property endangered, after notice and public hearing, by ordinance, may extend its corporate limits by annexation of such territory adjoining its existing boundaries as may be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory as well as the municipality as a whole; provided, that the ordinance shall not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof. During this thirty-day period, the municipality shall notify the county mayor in whose county the territory being annexed is located that territory located in the unincorporated part of the county is being annexed by the municipality. The notification shall include a copy of the annexation ordinance and a map of the area being annexed.
     (2)  (A)  [Deleted by 2008 amendment.]
          (B)  [Deleted by 2008 amendment.]
          (C)  [Deleted by 2008 amendment.]
          (D)  [Deleted by 2008 amendment.]
          (E)  The provisions of subdivision (a)(1) that are in conflict with this subdivision (a)(2) do not apply to any county having a population of not less than three hundred nineteen thousand six hundred twenty-five (319,625) nor more than three hundred nineteen thousand seven hundred twenty-five (319,725), according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census. In such county, if the proposal to extend the corporate limits by the annexation of territory adjoining the existing boundaries of a municipality is proposed by the municipality upon its own initiative by ordinance, the ordinance shall not become operative until an election is held at the expense of the proposing municipality for approval or disapproval of such annexation by the qualified voters who reside in the territory proposed for annexation. The operation of the ordinance shall be subject to approval of the voters who reside in such territory. The county election
* * *