TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
6-51-103 - Quo warranto to contest annexation ordinance Appellate review.
(a)  (1)  (A)  Any aggrieved owner of property that borders or lies within territory that is the subject of an annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with this part, § 6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to contest the validity thereof on the ground that it reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole and so constitutes an exercise of power not conferred by law. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section in this chapter, for purposes of this section, an “aggrieved owner of property” does not include any municipality or public corporation created and defined under title 7, chapter 82 that owns property bordering or lying within the territory that is the subject of an annexation ordinance requested by the remaining property owner or owners of the territory and whose property and services are to be allocated and conveyed in accordance with § 6-51-111, § 6-51-112 or § 6-51-301, or any contractual arrangement otherwise providing for such allocation and conveyance.
          (B)  The provisions of subdivision (a)(1)(A) do not apply to the counties covered by subdivision (a)(2).
     (2)  (A)  Any aggrieved owner of property, lying within territory that is the subject of an annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with this part, § 6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to contest the validity thereof on the ground that it reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole, and so constitutes an exercise of power not conferred by law.
          (B)  The provisions of subdivision (a)(2)(A) shall apply only in counties having a metropolitan form of government and in counties having populations of:
Click to view table.
according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, and in any county with a population of not less than two hundred eighty-five thousand (285,000) and not more than two-hundred ninety thousand (290,000) based upon the 1980 federal census.
(b)  The rendering of services under a mutual aid agreement, an automatic response agreement, an operational agreement, or any other agreement as allowed under a comprehensive growth plan, pursuant to title 6, chapter 58, or the providing of mutual aid or assistance under the Mutual Aid and Emergency and Disaster Assistance Agreement Act of 2004, compiled in title 58, chapter 8, is not admissible as evidence against the municipality in any action brought under this section or title 29, chapter 14.
(c)  The municipality shall have the burden of proving that an annexation ordinance is reasonable for the overall well-being of the communities involved.
(d)  If more than one (1) suit is filed, all of them shall be consolidated and tried as one (1) in the first court of appropriate jurisdiction in which suit is filed. Suit or suits shall be tried on an issue to be made up there, and the question shall be whether the proposed annexation is or is not unreasonable in consideration of the health, safety and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the territory sought to be annexed and the citizens and property owners of the municipality. Should the court find the ordinance to be unreasonable, or to have been done by exercise of powers not conferred by law, an order shall be issued vacating the ordinance and the municipality shall be prohibited from annexing, pursuant to the authority of § 6-51-102, any part of the territory proposed for annexation by such vacated ordinance for a period of at least twenty-four (24) months following the date of such order. In the absence of such finding, an order shall be issued sustaining the validity of such ordinance, which shall then become operative thirty-one (31) days after judgment is entered unless an abrogating appeal has been taken therefrom.
* * *