62-2-107. Employment of licensees on public works Excluded public works.
(a) Neither the state, nor any county, city, town or village or other political subdivision of the state, shall engage in the construction or maintenance of any public work involving architecture, engineering or landscape architecture for which the plans, specifications and estimates have not been made by a registered architect, registered engineer or registered landscape architect.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be held to apply to such public work in which the contemplated expenditure for the complete project does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), and the work does not alter the structural, mechanical or electrical system of the project.
(c) For the purposes of this chapter, public work does not include construction, reconstruction or renovation of all or any part of an electric distribution system owned or operated directly or through a board by a municipality, county, power district or other subdivision of this state that is to be constructed, reconstructed or renovated according to specifications established in the American National Standard Electrical Safety Code, the National Electrical Code or other recognized specifications governing design and construction requirements for such facilities. Notwithstanding this subsection (c), electrical distribution system does not include any office buildings, warehouses or other structures containing walls and a roof that are to be open to the general public.
[Acts 1979, ch. 263, § 36; T.C.A., § 62-236; Acts 1988, ch. 990, § 9; 1994, ch. 644, § 3.]