65-25-211. Members Qualifications Meetings Voting rights Terms and conditions.
(a) (1) No person who is not an incorporator of a cooperative shall become a member or a nonmember patron thereof and eligible to receive any service therefrom unless such person shall agree to pay for such service and is otherwise both willing and able to abide by the cooperative's terms and conditions for rendering service.
(A) The terms and conditions of a cooperative, as set forth in its articles of incorporation, bylaws or otherwise, for the admission of members and for the rendering of service to patrons:
(i) Shall be just and reasonable;
(ii) Shall not unreasonably discriminate as to its services, or its rates, charges or service rules and regulations, between or among consumers of the same class, or two (2) or more different consumer classes, or two (2) or more localities; and
(iii) Shall not afford any unreasonable preference or advantage in favor of, or any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage against, any consumers, consumer classes or localities;
nor shall membership in or services from a cooperative be denied, conditioned, restricted or terminated arbitrarily, capriciously or without good cause.
(B) No person shall be eligible to be a member of a cooperative whose purposes include the primary purpose unless such person agrees to receive electric service from the cooperative.
(2) Membership in a cooperative shall not be transferable except as may be provided in the bylaws.
(3) The bylaws may prescribe additional qualifications, limitations, rights and obligations in respect of membership, and shall prescribe such in respect of membership admission, resignation, withdrawal, suspension, expulsion and termination.
(b) Special meetings of the members may be called by the board, by that number of directors that is one (1) less than a majority of the directors in office, or by a petition therefor signed by as many as but no fewer than ten percent (10%) of the members. Such meetings shall be held on such date and at such time and place as are fixed by those calling the same or as may otherwise be provided for in the bylaws.
(c) Written or printed notice stating the date, time and place of each meeting of the members and, in the case of a special meeting or of a regular meeting so requiring, the purpose or purposes of the meeting shall be delivered to each member, either personally or by mail:
(1) Except as provided in § 65-25-213(a)(2)(D), not less than ninety (90) days prior to the date of a meeting of the members of a cooperative having a primary purpose and at which the cooperative's dissolution or the sale or lease-sale of all or any substantial portion of its assets and properties devoted to and used or useful in pursuance of such purpose is scheduled to be considered and acted upon;
(2) Not less than sixty (60) days prior to the date of a meeting of the members of a cooperative:
(A) Having a primary purpose and at which the sale or lease-sale of all or any substantial portion of its assets and properties devoted to and used or useful in pursuance of one (1) or more secondary purposes is, solely because its bylaws so require, scheduled to be acted upon by the members; or
* * *