65-25-211. Members Qualifications Meetings Voting rights Terms and conditions.
(a) (1) No person who is not an incorporator of a cooperative shall become a member or a nonmember patron thereof and eligible to receive any service therefrom unless such person shall agree to pay for such service and is otherwise both willing and able to abide by the cooperative's terms and conditions for rendering service.
* * *
(4) If subdivision (c)(1), (2) or (3) is not applicable, not less than five (5) nor more than twenty-five (25) days prior to the date of the meeting, unless the bylaws require longer periods.
If mailed, notice shall be deemed to have been delivered if addressed to the member as shown on the cooperative's records and, with postage thereon prepaid, deposited in the United States mail on or prior to the date next following which the minimum period for such notice would begin.
(d) A quorum for the transaction of business at meetings of the members shall, except as otherwise provided in this subsection (d), be the lesser of two percent (2%) of all members or one hundred (100) members; and, once such a quorum is established, the meeting may proceed to transact all business that may lawfully come before it so long as at least the lesser of one percent (1%) of all members or fifty-one (51) members remain present. In the case of a meeting of the members of a cooperative having a primary purpose and at which the dissolution thereof or the sale or lease-sale of all or any substantial portion of the cooperative's assets and property devoted to and used or useful in achieving the primary purpose is scheduled to be considered and acted upon pursuant, respectively, to § 65-25-213 or § 65-25-220, such quorum requirement shall be and shall remain throughout the meeting ten percent (10%) of all members. If, at any member meeting, less than the required quorum is present to enable the meeting to begin transacting business, or if the quorum requirement for it to continue ceases to exist, a majority of those present may adjourn the meeting from time to time without further notice.
(e) Each member shall be entitled to one (1) vote on each matter submitted to a vote at member meetings and, if such be the case, at directorate district meetings. A member may not cumulate votes. Voting may be in person, by mail, by proxy, or by any combination thereof, as provided in the bylaws; however, if the bylaws are silent on the manner of voting, voting shall be only in person. If the bylaws provide for voting by proxy or by mail balloting, they may restrict the matters with respect to which they may be voted and in any case they shall prescribe the conditions applying to such voting, including limitations on the number of proxies that may be voted by one (1) member or other person; provided that:
(1) If the bylaws allow for voting by proxy, by mail balloting, or by both, to sell or lease-sell all or any substantial portion of the cooperative's assets and properties or to dissolve the cooperative as an incident of such sale or lease-sale, they shall also allow for voting by proxy or by mail balloting on a proposal to merge or consolidate with one (1) or more other cooperatives;
(2) No one (1) member or other person may vote as proxy for more than three (3) members except in voting on a proposal to:
(A) Sell, lease, lease-sell or otherwise dispose of or encumber all or a substantial portion of a cooperative's assets and properties that are devoted to and used or useful in achieving one (1) or more of its purposes; or
(B) Dissolve a cooperative;
in either of which case the bylaws may provide that one (1) member or other person may vote for up to but no more than ten (10) members;
(3) Provisions for mail voting and return of written ballots shall be such that, although voting by an identifiable member may be reasonably verified, such voting shall be secret and such ballots may, instead of being delivered to the cooperative by mail, be delivered to the cooperative in any other proper manner; and
(4) Printed mail ballots shall be only in such form and content as prescribed by the board and, except as provided in § 65-25-213(a)(3), shall be delivered by the cooperative to the members via the United States mail with, or in any event at the same time as, the mailing of the notice of the member meeting at or with respect to which they will be voted.
[Acts 1988, ch. 689, § 2.]