66-11-139. Exaggeration of claims by lienor.
If, in any action to enforce the lien provided by this chapter, the court finds that any lienor has willfully and grossly exaggerated the amount for which that person claims a lien, as stated in that person's notice of lien or pleading filed, in the discretion of the court, no recovery may be allowed thereon, and the lienor may be liable for any actual expenses incurred by the injured party, including attorneys' fees, as a result of the lienor's exaggeration.
[Code 1932, § 7944; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-1141; Acts 2007, ch. 189, § 38.]