66-26-116. Instruments granting, transferring, pledging or assigning lessors' interests in real property.
(a) Upon registration, in the county where the real property lies, of any instrument granting, transferring, pledging or assigning the lessor's interest in leases or rents arising from real property, the interest of the grantee, transferee, pledgee or assignee shall be fully perfected as to the grantor, transferor, pledgor or assignor and all third parties without the necessity of furnishing notice to the assignor or lessee, obtaining possession of the real property, impounding the rents, securing the appointment of a receiver, or taking any other affirmative action, and shall have the priority provided for in this chapter.
(b) The lessee is authorized to pay the assignor until the lessee receives notification that rents due or to become due have been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. A notification that does not reasonably identify the rents assigned is ineffective. If requested by the lessee, the assignee must seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made and unless the assignee does so the lessee may pay the assignor.
(c) Any registered instrument granting, transferring, pledging or assigning an interest in leases or rents arising from real property shall, upon satisfaction, be released as provided in chapter 25 of this title and shall be subject to the penalties provided in such chapter.
[Acts 1989, ch. 213, § 2.]