TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
66-34-103 - Withholding of retainage Violations Penalties.
(a)  All construction contracts on any project in this state, both public and private, may provide for the withholding of retainage; provided, however, that the retainage amount may not exceed five percent (5%) of the amount of the contract.
(b)  The owner, whether public or private, shall release and pay all retainages for work completed pursuant to the terms of any contract to the prime contractor within ninety (90) days after completion of the work or within ninety (90) days after substantial completion of the project for work completed, whichever occurs first. As used in this subsection (b), work completed shall be construed to mean the completion of the scope of the work and all terms and conditions covered by the contract under which the retainage is being held. The prime contractor shall pay all retainages due any subcontractor within ten (10) days after receipt of the retainages from the owner. Any subcontractor receiving the retainage from the prime contractor shall pay to any subsubcontractor or material supplier all retainages due the subsubcontractor or material supplier within ten (10) days after receipt of the retainages.
(c)  Any default in the making of the payments shall be subject to those remedies provided in this part.
(d)  In the event that an owner or prime contractor withholds retainage that is for the use and benefit of the prime contractor or its subcontractors pursuant to § 66-34-104(a) and (b), neither the prime contractor nor any of its subcontractors shall be required to deposit additional retained funds into an escrow account in accordance with § 66-34-104(a) and (b).
(e)  (1)  It is an offense for a person, firm or corporation to fail to comply with subsection (a) or (b) or § 66-34-104(a).
     (2)  (A)  A violation of this subsection (e) is a Class A misdemeanor, subject to a fine only of three thousand dollars ($3,000).
          (B)  Each day a person, firm or corporation fails to comply with subsection (a) or (b) or § 66-34-104(a) is a separate violation of this subsection (e).
          (C)  Until the violation of this subsection (e) is remediated by compliance, the punishment for each violation shall be consecutive to all other such violations.
[Acts 2007, ch. 201, § 3; 2008, ch. 804, § 3.]