TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
67-5-1704 - Special school districts.
(a)  (1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of the general law or a private act to the contrary which creates a special school district, upon a general reappraisal of property as determined by the state board of equalization, the tax rate as established in any such general law or private act shall be adjusted to provide the same ad valorem revenue for such special school district as was levied during the previous year prior to such general reappraisal.
     (2)  The county assessor of property shall certify to the appropriate county trustee the total assessed value of taxable property within the jurisdiction of the special school district.
     (3)  The assessor shall also furnish such county trustee an estimate of the total assessed value of all new construction and improvements not included on the previous assessment roll and the assessed value of deletions from the previous assessment roll.
     (4)  Exclusive of such new construction, improvements and deletions, the county trustee, in the event of a general reappraisal as determined by the state board of equalization, shall determine and certify the adjusted tax rate pursuant to this section.
     (5)  For the purpose of calculating the adjusted rate, the county trustee shall use the taxable value appearing on the roll exclusive of taxable value of properties appearing for the first time on the assessment roll.
     (6)  The procedure or formula for calculating the certified adjusted tax rate shall be in accordance with policies as established by the state board of equalization pursuant to § 67-5-1701(b).
(b)  The county trustee shall certify such adjusted tax rate to the school board of the special school district within a reasonable time following the general reappraisal, and in addition, shall post such adjusted tax rate at each school within the special school district, at the appropriate courthouse, and at one (1) other public building within the appropriate county.
(c)  If additional revenue is required in a special school district following such general reappraisal and the adjustment to the tax rate under the provisions of this section, the general assembly shall by general law or private act set the tax rate for such special school district at a level to generate the ad valorem revenue necessary for such special school district.
(d)  The provisions of this section shall not apply in any county of the first, second or third class as such classes are defined in § 8-24-101.
[Acts 1983, ch. 303, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A., § 67-1019.]