67-5-212. Religious, charitable, scientific, educational institutions Assessment Act.
(a) (1) There shall be exempt from property taxation the real and personal property, or any part of the real and personal property, owned by any religious, charitable, scientific or nonprofit educational institution that is occupied and actually used by the institution or its officers purely and exclusively for c
* * *
(2) When property is owned by corporations organized for the exclusive purpose of holding title to property for use of any organization that itself qualifies for such exemption from taxation under this subsection (d), only such property of the corporation, or such parts thereof, as would be entitled to an exemption under this subsection (d) if owned directly by such organization shall not be denied exemptions.
(3) The exemption of property or parts thereof under this subsection (d) shall be applicable only to such part of the property on which such organization conducts administrative, social or recreational activities, if it is less than the entire property.
(e) (1) There shall be exempt from property taxation the property of labor organizations exempted from the payment of federal income taxes by the United States Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(5)), when such property is not used for revenue producing profit, but is used by such organization for charitable or educational meetings; but, if part of the property is used for revenue producing profit, then the part so used shall not be exempt from property taxation; provided, that the real property on which the building is situated shall be exempt from property taxation.
(2) No such organization that discriminates against any person based upon race, sex, religious beliefs or national origin shall be eligible for the property tax exemption authorized by subdivision (e)(1).
(f) There shall be exempt from property taxation the property or any part thereof of nonprofit artificial breeding associations chartered under the provisions of the Tennessee Nonprofit Corporation Act, compiled in title 48, chapters 51-68.
(g) (1) In the case of property that is owned by any religious, charitable, scientific or educational institution and on which such institution constructs improvements to be occupied and used by such institution or its officers purely and exclusively for carrying out thereupon one (1) or more of the purposes for which the institution was created or exists, the property, to the extent of the value of the improvements constructed thereon for these purposes, shall be considered to be occupied and used by the institution or its officers purely and exclusively for the institution's purposes from and after, but not before, the commencement of the construction of the improvements and to the extent of such value shall be exempt from taxation; provided, that, if the improvements upon completion are not so occupied and used, then no part of the value of the property shall be exempt from taxation during the construction of the improvements.
(2) If upon completion of the improvements a portion thereof is not so used and occupied, such portion shall not be exempt from taxation during construction.
(3) If the improvements upon completion are not occupied and used by such institution or its officers for a period of ten (10) years, purely and exclusively for carrying out thereupon one (1) or more of the purposes for which such institution was created or exists, the institution shall be liable for the full amount of property taxes that would otherwise have been due and payable during the period of construction, plus penalties and interest as provided in this title.
(4) Construction begun, and having the effect of activating the provisions of this subsection (g), shall be completed within five (5) years or the effect of this subsection (g) shall be null and void.
(h) There shall be exempt from property taxation the property or any part thereof of fraternal organizations exempted from the payment of federal income taxes by the United States Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)), to the extent that such property is used not for revenue-producing profit, but directly, physically and exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific and educational activities.
(i) There shall be exempt from property taxation the property, or any part thereof, of nonprofit county fair associations.
(j) There shall be exempt from property taxation the property or any portion thereof containing one (1) residential dwelling located in a community park that is open to entry by the general public, if such dwelling is owned by a nonprofit religious, charitable, educational or scientific organization that does not receive income from the resident thereof, if such resident does not occupy the dwelling in lieu of a salary, and if such resident, by such resident's presence, would discourage or prohibit damage or destruction by vandalism of the organization's property.
(k) There shall be exempt from property taxation any property upon which a caretaker's dwelling is located, if:
(1) The dwelling is located upon land owned by a nonprofit member organization chartered by the United States congress;
(2) The land immediately surrounding the dwelling is used by such organization for nonprofit religious, charitable, educational or scientific purposes; and
(3) The caretaker's presence is required for the physical security of the users of the property as well as to discourage or prohibit damage or destruction of the organization's property by vandalism.
* * *