67-5-212. Religious, charitable, scientific, educational institutions Assessment Act.
(a) (1) There shall be exempt from property taxation the real and personal property, or any part of the real and personal property, owned by any religious, charitable, scientific or nonprofit educational institution that is occupied and actually used by the institution or its officers purely and exclusively for carrying out one (1) or more of the exempt purposes for which the institution was created or exists. There shall further be exempt from property taxation the property, or any part of the property, owned by an exempt institution that is occupied and actually used by another exempt institution for one (1) or more of the exempt purposes for which it was created or exists under an arrangement in which the owning institution receives no more rent than a reasonably allocated share of the cost of use, excluding the cost of capital improvements, debt service, depreciation and interest, as determined by the board of equalization.
(2) In determining the exemption applicable to a post-secondary educational institution, there shall be a presumption that the entire original campus of an institution chartered before 1930 is an historical and integral entity, and is exempt so long as no particular portion of such campus is used for nonexempt purposes.
(3) (A) The property of such institution shall not be exempt, if:
(i) The owner, or any stockholder, officer, member or employee of such institution shall receive or may be lawfully entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from the operations of that property in competition with like property owned by others that is not exempt, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one (1) or more of such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries of its strictly religious, charitable, scientific or educational purposes; or
(ii) The organization thereof for any such avowed purpose be a guise or pretense for directly or indirectly making any other pecuniary profit for such institution, or for any of its members or employees, or if it be not in good faith organized or conducted exclusively for one (1) or more of these purposes.
(B) The real property of any such institution not so used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one (1) or more of such purposes, but leased or otherwise used for other purposes, whether the income received therefrom be used for one (1) or more of such purposes or not, shall not be exempt; but, if a portion only of any lot or building of any such institution is used purely and exclusively for carrying out thereupon one (1) or more of such purposes of such institution, then such lot or building shall be so exempt only to the extent of the value of the portion so used, and the remaining or other portion shall be subject to taxation.
(4) No church shall be granted an exemption on more than one (1) parsonage, and an exempt parsonage may not include within the exemption more than three (3) acres.
(b) (1) Any owner of real or personal property claiming exemption under this section or § 67-5-207, § 67-5-213 or § 67-5-219 shall file an application for the exemption with the state board of equalization on a form prescribed by the board, and supply such further information as the board may require to determine whether the property qualifies for exemption. No property shall be exempted from property taxes under these sections, unless the application has been approved in writing by the board. A separate application shall be filed for each parcel of property for which exemption is claimed. An application shall be deemed filed on the date it is received by the board or, if mailed, on the postmark date. The applicant shall provide a copy of the application with any supporting materials to the assessor of property of the county in which the property is located. An application for exemption pursuant to this section or any other section referring to these procedures shall be treated as an appeal for purposes of § 67-5-1512.
(2) The board shall make an initial determination granting or denying exemption through its staff designee, who shall send written notice of the initial determination to the applicant and the assessor of property. Either the assessor of property or the applicant may appeal the initial determination to the board and shall be entitled to a hearing prior to any final determination of exemption. The assessor shall maintain on file copies of any approved applications. Upon approval of exemption, it is not necessary that the applicant reapply each year, but the exemption shall not be transferable or assignable and the applicant shall promptly report to the assessor any change in the use or ownership of the property that might affect its exempt status. The board may by rule impose a fee for processing applications for exemption. Such fee shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) and shall be proportionate to the value of the property at issue. The total fees collected in any fiscal year shall not exceed the cost of processing exemption applications in that fiscal year.
(3) (A) Any institution claiming an exemption under this section that has not previously filed an application for and been granted an exemption for a parcel must file an application for exemption with the state board of equalization by May 20 of the year for which exemption is sought. If the application is approved, the exemption will be effective as of January 1 of the year of application or as of the date the exempt use of such parcel began, whichever is later. If application is made after May 20 of the year for which exemption is sought, but prior to the end of the year, the application may be approved but will be effective for only a portion of the year determined as follows:
(i) If application is filed within thirty (30) days after the exempt use of the property began, exemption will be effective as of the date the exempt use began or May 20, whichever is later; or
* * *