67-5-212. Religious, charitable, scientific, educational institutions Assessment Act.
(a) (1) There shall be exempt from property taxation the real and personal property, or any part of the real and personal property, owned by any religious, charitable, scientific or nonprofit educational institution that is occupied and actually used by the institution or its officers purely and exclusively for c
* * *
(4) All questions of exemption under this section shall be subject to review and final determination by the board; provided, that any determination by the board is subject to judicial review by petition of certiorari to the appropriate chancery court. All other provisions of law notwithstanding, no property shall be entitled to judicial review of its status under this statute, except as provided by the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, and only after the exhaustion of administrative remedies as provided in this section.
(5) The state board of equalization may revoke any exemption approved under this section, if it determines that the exemption was approved on the basis of fraud, misrepresentation or erroneous information, or that the current owner or use of the property does not qualify for exemption. The executive secretary of the board may initiate proceedings for revocation on the executive secretary's own motion or upon the written complaint of any person upon a determination of probable cause. Revocation shall not be retroactive, unless the order of revocation incorporates a finding of fraud or misrepresentation on the part of the applicant or failure of the applicant to give notice of a change in the use or ownership of the property as required by this section.
(c) As used in this section, “charitable institution” includes any nonprofit organization or association devoting its efforts and property, or any portion thereof, exclusively to the improvement of human rights and/or conditions in the community.
(d) (1) The property, or any part thereof, owned by any religious, charitable, scientific or educational membership nonprofit organization chartered by the United States congress shall not be denied exemption because administrative, social or recreational activities of such organization are conducted thereon, where the activities are:
(A) Agencies for the advancement and enlargement of the purposes for which the organizations exist;
(B) In furtherance of the general purposes of such organization; or
(C) To promote the interest of its membership in such organizations.
(2) When property is owned by corporations organized for the exclusive purpose of holding title to property for use of any organization that itself qualifies for such exemption from taxation under this subsection (d), only such property of the corporation, or such parts thereof, as would be entitled to an exemption under this subsection (d) if owned directly by such organization shall not be denied exemptions.
(3) The exemption of property or parts thereof under this subsection (d) shall be applicable only to such part of the property on which such organization conducts administrative, social or recreational activities, if it is less than the entire property.
* * *