67-5-2503. Sale of land Writ of possession Rents and profits.
A writ of possession shall, upon application of the purchaser, in a proper case, be ordered by the court in which the tax sale has been made. A purchaser not taking actual possession of the property shall have no rights to rents or profits from a taxpayer who has remained in possession during the redemption period.
[Acts 1907, ch. 602, § 64; Shan., § 913a48; mod. Code 1932, § 1612; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 67-2019; Acts 1991, ch. 470, § 2.]