67-5-903. Schedules Property used for business, professions, manufacturing. [For applicability, see the Compiler's Notes.]
(a) All partnerships, corporations, other business associations not issuing stock and individuals operating for profit as a business or profession, including manufacturers, except those whose property is entirely assessable by the comptroller of the treasury, shall be furnished by the assessor not later than February 1 of each year, a schedule requiring the taxpayer to list in detail all tangible personal property owned by the taxpayer and used or held for use in such business or profession, including, but not limited to, furniture, fixtures, machinery and equipment, all raw materials, supplies, but excluding all finished goods in the hands of the manufacturer and the inventories of merchandise held for sale or exchange, such schedule to be approved by the director of property assessments.
(b) It is the duty of the taxpayer to list fully such tangible personal property used, or held for use, in the taxpayer's business or profession on such schedule, including such other information relating thereto as may be required by the assessor, place its correct value thereon, sign the schedule, and return it to the assessor on or before March 1 of each year. In lieu of detailing acquisition cost on the reporting schedule, the taxpayer may certify that the depreciated value of tangible personal property otherwise reportable on the form is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less. The assessor shall accept the certification, subject to audit, and fix the value of tangible personal property assessable to the taxpayer pursuant to the schedule, at one thousand dollars ($1,000). This value shall be subject to equalization pursuant to § 67-5-1509. The certification stated on the schedule shall warn the taxpayer that it is made subject to penalties for perjury and subject to statutory penalty and costs if proven false.
(c) A taxpayer who fails, refuses or neglects to complete, sign and file the schedule with the assessor of property as provided in subsection (b) shall be deemed to have waived objections to the forced assessment determined by the assessor, subject only to the remedies provided in subsection (d). In determining a forced assessment, the assessor shall consider available evidence indicative of the fair market value of property assessable to the taxpayer under this section, and having determined the assessable value of the property, the assessor shall give the taxpayer notice of the assessment by United States mail, addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent at least five (5) calendar days before the local board of equalization commences its annual session.
(d) The remedies of a taxpayer against whom a forced assessment is made are as follows:
(1) The taxpayer may appeal to the county board of equalization pursuant to § 67-5-1407, but shall present a completed schedule as otherwise provided in this section;
* * *