TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
67-6-102 - Chapter definitions Definitions applicable for taxation of charges for mobile telecommunications services. [Amended effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
* * *
     (37)  “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities;
     (38)  “Energy resource recovery facility” means a facility for the production of energy in the form of steam or chilled water from the controlled burning of combustible materials, including, but not limited to, coal, fuel oil, or natural gas, where such energy is to be used in a system for heating and cooling five (5) or more separate buildings;
     (39)  “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale” means only tangible personal property that is fabricated or processed for resale and ultimate use or consumption off the premises of the one engaging in such fabricating or processing, or hot mix asphalt and crushed stone fabricated by a contractor for use by the contractor in highway or road construction projects funded by tax revenues. “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale” shall be deemed to include providing fabrication and repair services to aircraft owned by nonaffiliated business entities whether commercial, governmental or foreign; provided, that the dealer performing such services qualifies for the credit allowed in § 67-4-2109(b). “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale” shall not include any other type of repair services. “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale” includes the processing of photographic film into negatives and/or photographic prints for resale;
     (40)  [Deleted by 2007 amendment.]
     (41)  “Final artwork” means tangible personal property or its digital equivalent that is suitable for use in producing advertising materials and includes, but is not limited to, photographs, illustrations, drawings, paintings, calligraphy, models and similar works that are used to produce advertising materials, but does not include preliminary artwork or original sound recordings or video recordings produced by recording studios, television studios, video production studios, or by or for advertising agencies, or masters produced from the original recordings regardless of whether the original recordings or masters are produced in a tangible medium or a digital equivalent;
     (42)  “Flea market” means a place of business that provides space more than two (2) times a year to two (2) or more persons for the purpose of making sales at retail of tangible personal property that, during the usual course of being displayed or offered for sale, is not stored or displayed permanently at that space. “Flea market” does not include hotels, convention centers, municipal auditoriums, municipal coliseums, or gun shows, if such gun shows are sponsored by a not-for-profit corporation;
* * *
                (ii)  As used in this chapter, “pollution control facilities” means any system, method, improvement, structure, device or appliance appurtenant thereto used or intended for the primary purpose of eliminating, preventing or reducing air or water pollution, or for the primary purpose of treating, pretreating, recycling or disposing of any hazardous or toxic waste, solid or liquid, when such pollutants are created as a result of fabricating or processing by one who engages in fabricating or processing as such person's principal business activity, which, if released without such treatment, pretreatment, modification or disposal, might be harmful, detrimental or offensive to the public and the public interest;
          (B)  Machinery that is necessary to and primarily for remanufacturing industrial machinery as defined in subdivision (47)(A) when such utilization is by one whose principal business is that of remanufacturing industrial machinery. For the purposes of this subdivision (47)(B), “remanufacturing” means making new or different products with new or different functions from the scrap materials used to make them;
          (C)  Machinery utilized in the pre-press and press operations in the business of printing, including plates and cylinders, and including the component parts and fluids or chemicals necessary for the specific mechanical or chemical actions or operations of such machinery, plates and cylinders, regardless of whether or not the operations occur at the point of retail sales;
          (D)  Such industrial machinery necessary to and primarily for the fabrication and processing of tangible personal property for resale or used primarily for the control of air pollution or water pollution includes, but is not limited to:
                (i)  Machines used for generating, producing, and distributing utility services, electricity, steam, and treated or untreated water; and
                (ii)  Equipment used in transporting raw materials from storage to the manufacturing process, and transporting finished goods from the end of the manufacturing process to storage;
          (E)  (i)  Machinery used to package manufactured items, where the use of such machinery is by a person whose principal business is fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale. Notwithstanding the principal business of the user, this exemption shall also apply where the use of such machinery at a location is to package automotive aftermarket products manufactured at other locations by the same person or by a corporation affiliated with the manufacturing corporation such that:
                     (a)  Either corporation directly owns or controls one hundred percent (100%) of the capital stock of the other corporation; or
                     (b)  One hundred percent (100%) of the capital stock of both corporations is directly owned or controlled by a common parent;
                (ii)  To “package,” as used in subdivision (47)(E)(i), refers only to the fabrication and/or installation of that packaging that will accompany the product when sold at retail;
* * *