TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
67-6-102 - Chapter definitions Definitions applicable for taxation of charges for mobile telecommunications services. [Amended effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
* * *
          (A)  Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, consumption, distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this state;
          (B)  Imports, or causes to be imported, tangible personal property from any state or foreign country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this state;
          (C)  Sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in such person's possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in this state, tangible personal property as defined in this section;
          (D)  Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state, tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, or the storage of the tangible personal property;
          (E)  Leases or rents tangible personal property, as defined in this chapter, for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property without transferring title to such property;
          (F)  Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property, as defined in this chapter, and who pays to the owner of such property a consideration for the use or possession of such property without acquiring title to such property;
          (G)  Maintains or has within this state, directly or by a subsidiary, an office, distributing house, sales room or house, warehouse, or other place of business;
          (H)  Furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter;
          (I)  Has any representative, agent, salesperson, canvasser or solicitor operating in this state, or any person who serves in such capacity, for the purpose of making sales or the taking of orders for sales, regardless of whether such representative, agent, salesperson, canvasser or solicitor is located here permanently or temporarily, and regardless of whether an established place of business is maintained in this state;
          (J)  Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state by the distribution of catalogs, periodicals, advertising fliers, or other advertising, or by means of print, radio or television media, by telegraphy, telephone, computer data base, cable, optic, microwave, or other communication system;
          (K)  Uses tangible personal property, whether the title to such property is in such person or some other entity, and whether or not such other entity is required to pay a sales or use tax, in the performance of such person's contract or to fulfill such person's contract obligations, unless such property has previously been subjected to a sales or use tax, and the tax due thereon has been paid;
          (L)  Sells at retail or charges admission, dues or fees as defined in this chapter; or
* * *
     (37)  “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities;
     (38)  “Energy resource recovery facility” means a facility for the production of energy in the form of steam or chilled water from the controlled burning of combustible materials, including, but not limited to, coal, fuel oil, or natural gas, where such energy is to be used in a system for heating and cooling five (5) or more separate buildings;
     (39)  “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale” means only tangible personal property that is fabricated or processed for resale and ultimate use or consumption off the premises of the one engaging in such fabricating or processing, or hot mix asphalt and crushed stone fabricated by a contractor for use by the contractor in highway or road construction projects funded by tax revenues. “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale” shall be deemed to include providing fabrication and repair services to aircraft owned by nonaffiliated business entities whether commercial, governmental or foreign; provided, that the dealer performing such services qualifies for the credit allowed in § 67-4-2109(b). “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale” shall not include any other type of repair services. “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale” includes the processing of photographic film into negatives and/or photographic prints for resale;
     (40)  [Deleted by 2007 amendment.]
     (41)  “Final artwork” means tangible personal property or its digital equivalent that is suitable for use in producing advertising materials and includes, but is not limited to, photographs, illustrations, drawings, paintings, calligraphy, models and similar works that are used to produce advertising materials, but does not include preliminary artwork or original sound recordings or video recordings produced by recording studios, television studios, video production studios, or by or for advertising agencies, or masters produced from the original recordings regardless of whether the original recordings or masters are produced in a tangible medium or a digital equivalent;
     (42)  “Flea market” means a place of business that provides space more than two (2) times a year to two (2) or more persons for the purpose of making sales at retail of tangible personal property that, during the usual course of being displayed or offered for sale, is not stored or displayed permanently at that space. “Flea market” does not include hotels, convention centers, municipal auditoriums, municipal coliseums, or gun shows, if such gun shows are sponsored by a not-for-profit corporation;
* * *