TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
67-6-102 - Chapter definitions Definitions applicable for taxation of charges for mobile telecommunications services. [Amended effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
* * *
          (B)  “Advertising services” does not include the production of final artwork or advertising materials;
     (4)  “Agricultural purposes” means operating tractors or other farm equipment used exclusively, whether for hire or not, in plowing, planting, harvesting, raising or processing of farm products at a farm, nursery or greenhouse, operating farm irrigation systems, or operating motor vehicles or other logging equipment used exclusively, whether for hire or not, in cutting and harvesting trees, when the vehicles or equipment are not operated upon the public highways of this state;
     (5)  “Aircraft” has the same meaning used in § 42-1-101;
     (6)  “Alcoholic beverages” means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain one half of one percent (0.5%) or more of alcohol by volume;
     (7)  “Ancillary services” means services that are associated with, or incidental to, the provision of telecommunications services, including, but not limited to, detailed telecommunications billing service, directory assistance service, vertical service, and voice mail service. As used in this subdivision (7):
          (A)  “Conference bridging service” means an ancillary service that links two (2) or more participants of an audio or video conference call, and may include the provision of a telephone number. Conference bridging service does not include the telecommunications services used to reach the conference bridge;
          (B)  “Detailed telecommunications billing service” means an ancillary service of separately stating information pertaining to individual calls on a customer's billing statement;
          (C)  “Directory assistance” means an ancillary service of providing telephone number information, and address information;
          (D)  “Vertical service” means an ancillary service that is offered in connection with one (1) or more telecommunications services, that offers advanced calling features that allow customers to identify callers and to manage multiple calls and call connections, including conference bridging services; and
          (E)  “Voice mail service” means an ancillary service that enables the customer to store, send or receive recorded messages. Voice mail service does not include any vertical services that the customer may be required to have in order to utilize the voice mail service; [Effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler’s Notes.]
     (8)  (A)  “Bundled transaction” means the retail sale of two (2) or more products, except real property and services to real property where:
                (i)  The products are otherwise distinct and identifiable; and
                (ii)  The products are sold for one (1) non-itemized price;
* * *
                (ii)  As used in this chapter, “pollution control facilities” means any system, method, improvement, structure, device or appliance appurtenant thereto used or intended for the primary purpose of eliminating, preventing or reducing air or water pollution, or for the primary purpose of treating, pretreating, recycling or disposing of any hazardous or toxic waste, solid or liquid, when such pollutants are created as a result of fabricating or processing by one who engages in fabricating or processing as such person's principal business activity, which, if released without such treatment, pretreatment, modification or disposal, might be harmful, detrimental or offensive to the public and the public interest;
          (B)  Machinery that is necessary to and primarily for remanufacturing industrial machinery as defined in subdivision (47)(A) when such utilization is by one whose principal business is that of remanufacturing industrial machinery. For the purposes of this subdivision (47)(B), “remanufacturing” means making new or different products with new or different functions from the scrap materials used to make them;
          (C)  Machinery utilized in the pre-press and press operations in the business of printing, including plates and cylinders, and including the component parts and fluids or chemicals necessary for the specific mechanical or chemical actions or operations of such machinery, plates and cylinders, regardless of whether or not the operations occur at the point of retail sales;
          (D)  Such industrial machinery necessary to and primarily for the fabrication and processing of tangible personal property for resale or used primarily for the control of air pollution or water pollution includes, but is not limited to:
                (i)  Machines used for generating, producing, and distributing utility services, electricity, steam, and treated or untreated water; and
                (ii)  Equipment used in transporting raw materials from storage to the manufacturing process, and transporting finished goods from the end of the manufacturing process to storage;
          (E)  (i)  Machinery used to package manufactured items, where the use of such machinery is by a person whose principal business is fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale. Notwithstanding the principal business of the user, this exemption shall also apply where the use of such machinery at a location is to package automotive aftermarket products manufactured at other locations by the same person or by a corporation affiliated with the manufacturing corporation such that:
                     (a)  Either corporation directly owns or controls one hundred percent (100%) of the capital stock of the other corporation; or
                     (b)  One hundred percent (100%) of the capital stock of both corporations is directly owned or controlled by a common parent;
                (ii)  To “package,” as used in subdivision (47)(E)(i), refers only to the fabrication and/or installation of that packaging that will accompany the product when sold at retail;
* * *