TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
67-6-102 - Chapter definitions Definitions applicable for taxation of charges for mobile telecommunications services. [Amended effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
* * *
     (22)  “Construction machinery” means machinery designed for and used exclusively in the preparation for, assembly, fabrication, and finishing of permanent improvements to real estate;
     (23)  “Cost price” means the actual cost of articles of tangible personal property without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service costs, transportation charges, or any expenses whatsoever;
     (24)  “Data center” means a building or buildings, either newly constructed, expanded, or remodeled, housing high-tech computer systems and related equipment;
     (25)  “Dealer” means every person, as used in this chapter, including Model 1, Model 2, and Model 3 sellers, where the context requires, who:
          (A)  Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, consumption, distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this state;
          (B)  Imports, or causes to be imported, tangible personal property from any state or foreign country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this state;
          (C)  Sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in such person's possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in this state, tangible personal property as defined in this section;
          (D)  Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state, tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, or the storage of the tangible personal property;
          (E)  Leases or rents tangible personal property, as defined in this chapter, for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property without transferring title to such property;
          (F)  Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property, as defined in this chapter, and who pays to the owner of such property a consideration for the use or possession of such property without acquiring title to such property;
          (G)  Maintains or has within this state, directly or by a subsidiary, an office, distributing house, sales room or house, warehouse, or other place of business;
          (H)  Furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter;
          (I)  Has any representative, agent, salesperson, canvasser or solicitor operating in this state, or any person who serves in such capacity, for the purpose of making sales or the taking of orders for sales, regardless of whether such representative, agent, salesperson, canvasser or solicitor is located here permanently or temporarily, and regardless of whether an established place of business is maintained in this state;
          (J)  Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state by the distribution of catalogs, periodicals, advertising fliers, or other advertising, or by means of print, radio or television media, by telegraphy, telephone, computer data base, cable, optic, microwave, or other communication system;
          (K)  Uses tangible personal property, whether the title to such property is in such person or some other entity, and whether or not such other entity is required to pay a sales or use tax, in the performance of such person's contract or to fulfill such person's contract obligations, unless such property has previously been subjected to a sales or use tax, and the tax due thereon has been paid;
          (L)  Sells at retail or charges admission, dues or fees as defined in this chapter; or
          (M)  Rents or provides space to a dealer without a permanent location in this state or to dealers who are registered for sales tax at other locations in this state, but who are making sales at this location on a less than permanent basis; provided, that “dealer” does not include flea market operators;
     (26)  “Delivered electronically” means delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media;
* * *