TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
67-6-102 - Chapter definitions Definitions applicable for taxation of charges for mobile telecommunications services. [Amended effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
* * *
                           (1)  The transaction includes food and food ingredients, drugs, durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, over-the-counter drugs, prosthetic devices or medical supplies; and
                           (2)  The seller's purchase price or sales price of the taxable tangible personal property is fifty percent (50%) or less of the total purchase price or sales price of the bundled tangible personal property;
                     (b)  Sellers may not use a combination of the purchase price and sales price of the tangible personal property when making the fifty  percent (50%) determination for a transaction;
     (9)  (A)  “Business” means any activity engaged in by any person, or caused to be engaged in by such person, with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect;
          (B)  “Business” does not include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person not regularly engaged in business, or the occasional and isolated sale at retail or use of services sold by or purchased from a person not regularly engaged in business as a vendor of taxable services, or from one who is such a vendor but is not normally a vendor with respect to the services sold or purchased in such occasional or isolated transaction. “Business” does not include those occasional or isolated sales or transactions by such a person involving mobile homes or house trailers, as defined by § 55-4-111, when the consummation of such exclusively involves the assumption by the purchaser of a previously existing finance contract and no other consideration is received by the seller. “Business” does not include any sales or use tax of tangible personal property of any type sold directly to consumers by any person, including, but not limited to, the Girl Scouts or county fairs; provided, however, that the tangible personal property is not regularly sold by the person or is regularly sold by the person only during a temporary sales period that occurs on a semiannual, or less frequent, basis, or, if sold by a volunteer fire department, only during a temporary sales period that occurs no more than four (4) times per calendar year. For charitable entities whose primary purpose is fundraising in support of a city, county or metropolitan library system, “business” does not include sales that the charitable entity elects to make in lieu of two semiannual temporary sales periods; provided, that the sales do not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per calendar year; and provided further, that the election by the charitable entity shall remain in effect for no less than four (4) years;
* * *
     (19)  “Computer” means an electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions;
     (20)  “Computer software” means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task;
     (21)  “Computer software maintenance contract” means a contract that obligates a person to provide a customer with future updates or upgrades to computer software, support services with respect to computer software, or both. However, “computer software maintenance contract” does not include telephone or other support services that are optional and are sold separately and invoiced separately and do not include any transfer, repair or maintenance of computer software on the part of the seller;
     (22)  “Construction machinery” means machinery designed for and used exclusively in the preparation for, assembly, fabrication, and finishing of permanent improvements to real estate;
     (23)  “Cost price” means the actual cost of articles of tangible personal property without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service costs, transportation charges, or any expenses whatsoever;
     (24)  “Data center” means a building or buildings, either newly constructed, expanded, or remodeled, housing high-tech computer systems and related equipment;
     (25)  “Dealer” means every person, as used in this chapter, including Model 1, Model 2, and Model 3 sellers, where the context requires, who:
          (A)  Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, consumption, distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this state;
          (B)  Imports, or causes to be imported, tangible personal property from any state or foreign country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this state;
          (C)  Sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in such person's possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in this state, tangible personal property as defined in this section;
          (D)  Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state, tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, or the storage of the tangible personal property;
          (E)  Leases or rents tangible personal property, as defined in this chapter, for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property without transferring title to such property;
          (F)  Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property, as defined in this chapter, and who pays to the owner of such property a consideration for the use or possession of such property without acquiring title to such property;
* * *