TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
67-6-203 - Property used, consumed, distributed or stored. [Amended effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler
67-6-203. Property used, consumed, distributed or stored. [Amended effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler’s Notes.]
(a)  A tax is levied at the rate of the tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of § 67-6-202 of the purchase price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the tangible personal property is not sold, but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided, that there shall be no duplication of the tax. [Effective until July 1, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
(b)  (1)  A tax, which shall be paid by the distributor, is also levied at the rate set out in subsection (a) on the value of catalogues, advertising fliers, or other advertising publications distributed to residents of Tennessee; provided, that this tax shall not be duplicative of a sales or use tax otherwise collected on such publications. “Distributor” does not include the commercial printer or mailer of any such catalogues, advertising fliers, or other advertising publications; nor shall nexus to a taxpayer be established through a relationship with a commercial printer or mailer having a presence in Tennessee; nor shall the commercial printer or mailer have the obligation of collecting any such tax.
     (2)  Subdivision (b)(1) is repealed July 1, 2011.
(c)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the one-half percent (0.5%) increase in the rate of the sales tax from five and one-half percent (5.5%) to six percent (6%) imposed by Acts 1992, ch. 529 in this section and §§ 67-6-202, 67-6-204, 67-6-205, and 67-6-221 shall remain in effect until changed by the general assembly. All revenue generated from such increases shall be deposited in the state general fund and earmarked for education purposes as provided in § 67-6-103(c)(2).
[Acts 1947, ch. 3, § 3; C. Supp. 1950, § 1248.52 (Williams, § 1328.24); Acts 1955, ch. 51, §§ 7, 8; 1955, ch. 242, § 6; 1959, ch. 15, § 2; 1963, ch. 38, §§ 3, 5; 1963, ch. 172, § 3; 1965, ch. 335, § 2; 1971, ch. 78, § 1; 1971, ch. 117, § 2; 1972, ch. 653, § 1; 1973, ch. 239, § 1; 1974, ch. 675, § 1; 1975, ch. 316, § 1; 1976, ch. 466, §§ 1, 3; 1982, ch. 610, § 1; 1982, ch. 646, § 1; 1983, ch. 378, § 1; 1983, ch. 402, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 67-3003(b); Acts 1984 (E.S.), ch. 8, § 2; 1985, ch. 356, § 3; 1991, ch. 29, § 2; 1992, ch. 529, § 2; 1993, ch. 190, §§ 1, 2; 2002, ch. 856, § 4c; 2003, ch. 357, §§ 4, 22; 2004, ch. 959, § 68; 2005, ch. 311, § 1; 2007, ch. 602, §§ 51, 71, 140, 187; 2009, ch. 530, §§ 35, 38.]