67-6-211. Property no longer in interstate commerce.
It is the intention of this chapter to levy a tax on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of tangible personal property after it has come to rest in this state and has become a part of the mass of property in this state.
[Acts 1947, ch. 3, § 4; C. Supp. 1950, § 1248.56 (Williams, § 1328.25); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 67-3007.]