67-6-502. Tax paid by consumer.
The tax imposed by this chapter shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer insofar as it can be done.
[Acts 1947, ch. 3, § 5; C. Supp. 1950, § 1248.60 (Williams, § 1328.26); Acts 1955, ch. 51, § 7; 1957, ch. 307, § 2; 1963, ch. 89, § 1; 1969, ch. 3, § 3; 1970, ch. 402, § 1; 1971, ch. 117, § 4; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 67-3020.]