68-1-201. Power to quarantine.
(a) The commissioner has the power to:
(1) Declare quarantine whenever, in the commissioner's judgment, the welfare of the public requires it; and
(2) Prescribe such rules and regulations as may be deemed proper for the prevention of the introduction of yellow fever, cholera and other epidemic diseases into the state.
(b) (1) Whenever yellow fever, cholera, smallpox or other epidemic diseases appear in any locality within the state, and information thereof is brought to the knowledge of the department, the commissioner shall prepare and carry into effect such rules and regulations as, in the commissioner's judgment, will, with the least inconvenience to commerce and travel, prevent the spread of the disease.
(2) Whenever the commissioner determines that an influenza outbreak may pose a threat of an epidemic, the commissioner shall prepare and carry into effect rules and regulations that, in the commissioner's judgment, will, with the least inconvenience to commerce and travel, prevent the spread of the disease.
[Acts 1879, ch. 151, § 2; Shan., § 3096; impl. am. Acts 1923, ch. 7, § 46; Code 1932, § 5758; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 53-105; Acts 2006, ch. 588, § 2.]