TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
68-11-1625 - State health planning division of the department of finance and administration.
(a)  There is created the state health planning division of the department of finance and administration. It is the purpose of the planning division to create a state health plan that is evaluated and updated at least annually. The plan shall guide the state in the development of health care programs and policies and in the allocation of health care resources in the state.
(b)  It is the policy of the state of Tennessee that:
     (1)  Every citizen should have reasonable access to emergency and primary care;
     (2)  The state's health care resources should be developed to address the needs of Tennesseans while encouraging competitive markets, economic efficiencies and the continued development of the state's health care industry;
     (3)  Every citizen should have confidence that the quality of health care is continually monitored and standards are adhered to by health care providers; and
     (4)  The state should support the recruitment and retention of a sufficient and quality health care workforce.
(c)  The planning division shall be staffed administratively by the department of finance and administration in a manner that the department deems necessary for the performance of the planning division's duties and responsibilities, which may include contracting for the services provided by the division through a private person or entity.
(d)  The duties and responsibilities of the planning division include:
     (1)  To develop and adopt a state health plan, which must include, at a minimum, guidance regarding allocation of the state's health care resources;
     (2)  To submit the state health plan to the health services and development agency for comment;
     (3)  To submit the state health plan to the governor for approval and adoption;
     (4)  To hold public hearings as needed;
     (5)  To review and evaluate the plan at least annually;
     (6)  To respond to requests for comment and recommendations for health care policies and programs;
     (7)  To conduct an ongoing evaluation of Tennessee's resources for accessibility, including, but not limited to, financial, geographic, cultural, and quality of care;
     (8)  To review the health status of Tennesseans as presented annually to the planning division by the department of health and the department of mental health and developmental disabilities;
     (9)  To review and comment on federal laws and regulations that influence the health care industry and the health care needs of Tennesseans;
     (10)  To involve and coordinate functions with such state entities as necessary to ensure the coordination of state health policies and programs in the state;
     (11)  To prepare an annual report for the general assembly and recommend legislation for their consideration and study; and
     (12)  To establish a process for timely modification of the state health plan in response to changes in technology, reimbursement and other developments that affect the delivery of health care.
(e)  The planning division shall succeed the state health planning and advisory board, which shall terminate effective June 30, 2004. The planning division shall become the owner of all information, files, materials, research, and other documents in the possession of the state health planning and advisory board and any of its subcommittees on July 1, 2004, and all such information and materials shall be physically or electronically transferred to a person or entity designated by the commissioner of finance and administration on or before July 1, 2004. The state health plan developed by the state health planning and advisory board and in existence as of July 1, 2004, shall be adopted by the planning division as the current state health plan until a new state health plan is developed by the planning division. The planning division is authorized to review and implement any changes to the state health plan recommended by the state health planning and advisory board or any of its subcommittees, in its discretion.
(f)  A separate account is authorized to provide support for the state health planning division of the department of finance and administration. The following schedule of fees from health care providers shall be collected annually and administered by the department of finance and administration. The account shall be used for other services required to fulfill the duties of the state health planning division of the department of finance and administration. All planning staff shall be hired by and under the direction of the commissioner of finance and administration. The following schedule shall apply:
     (1)  Residential hospice  . . . . .  $100 per license;
     (2)  Nursing homes  . . . . .  $100 per license;
     (3)  Hospitals 1-100 beds  . . . . .  $100 per license;
     (4)  Hospitals 101-200 beds  . . . . .  $200 per license;
     (5)  Hospitals 201 + beds  . . . . .  $300 per license;
     (6)  Ambulatory surgical treatment centers  . . . . .  $100 per license;
     (7)  Outpatient diagnostic centers  . . . . .  $100 per license;
     (8)  Home care organizations authorized to provide  home health services or hospice services  . . . . .  $100 per license;
     (9)  Birthing centers  . . . . .  $50 per license;
     (10)  Non-residential methadone treatment facilities  . . . . .  $75 per license;
     (11)  Mental health hospitals 1-100 beds  . . . . .  $100 per license;
     (12)  Mental health hospitals 101 + beds  . . . . .  $200 per license;
     (13)  Mental health residential treatment facilities  . . . . .  $100 per license;
     (14)  Mental retardation institutional   habilitation facilities  . . . . .  $100 per license.
[Acts 2002, ch. 780, § 4; 2003, ch. 392, §§ 1-4; 2004, ch. 942, § 14.]