TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
68-11-205 - Practice in healing arts or medicine by partnership, person, association or corporation unauthorized.
(a)  Nothing in this part shall authorize any person, partnership, association, corporation, or any state, county, or local governmental unit, or any division, department, board or agency of the governmental unit, to engage, in any manner, in the practice o
* * *
Physicians who hold membership on medical staffs at a hospital which is an employing entity, or a hospital on which employed physicians hold staff privileges that are affiliates of employing entities, shall be provided with the rights and protections, including rights of self-governance, afforded by the applicable state licensing board, and, when accredited, the accrediting entity or agency.
     (8)  If a physician, in connection with a claim for breach of contract or other dispute related to § 63-6-204, establishes in a court of competent jurisdiction, or other forum, including in a peer review action or arbitration proceeding, that the conditions of § 63-6-204 have been violated by the employing entity, the physician shall be entitled to recover the physician's cost of litigation, arbitration, or peer review defense, and a reasonable attorney's fee.
     (9)  (A)  No radiologist, anesthesiologist, pathologist, or emergency physician may be employed by a hospital or an affiliate of a hospital, and no hospital or an affiliate of a hospital may employ any physician to provide services provided by radiologists, anesthesiologists, pathologists, or emergency physicians; provided, that a physician may be employed to provide emergency medical services, if the physician is employed to provide other medical services.
          (B)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (b)(6) and (b)(9)(A), a radiologist, anesthesiologist or pathologist may be employed by a research hospital, as defined in subdivision (e)(9). The radiologist, anesthesiologist or pathologist shall be employed by the research hospital under the same terms and conditions as other physicians.
     (10)  Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection (b) to the contrary, the general assembly finds that it is unreasonable per se to require a racial minority physician who practices in a county with a racial minority population in excess of twenty percent (20%) to move more than two (2) miles from the physician's primary practice site. Because such a requirement is also harmful to and will adversely affect the public interest and health, nothing in this subsection (b) shall operate to require the physician to move more than two (2) miles from the primary practice site.
     (11)  Employing entities shall not restrict or interfere with patient referral decisions in a manner that unnecessarily increases the cost to the patient of the medical services provided.
(c)  (1)  Notwithstanding this section, nothing shall prohibit a renal dialysis clinic licensed under this chapter or an affiliate of a renal dialysis clinic from employing physicians, other than radiologists, anesthesiologists, pathologists or emergency physicians licensed under title 63, chapter 6 or 9, subject to the following conditions:
          (A)  Employing entities shall not restrict or interfere with medically appropriate diagnostic or treatment decisions;
          (B)  Employing entities shall not restrict or interfere with physician referral decisions, unless:
* * *