7-1-103. Consolidation of functions.
(a) Each county in this state, without regard to population, and the municipal corporations within such county, may consolidate all, or substantially all, of their governmental and corporate functions in the manner and with the consequences provided in this chapter. The consolidation, when complete, shall result in the creation and establishment of a new metropolitan government to perform all, or substantially all, of the governmental and corporate functions previously performed by the county and by the municipal corporations, the voters of which approve the consolidation.
(b) Nothing contained in the provisions of this section, or any other law, except § 7-1-112(d), shall be construed to prohibit a municipal corporation that lies in two (2) or more counties from consolidating its governmental and corporate functions with the county in which the majority of its territory lies.
[Acts 1957, ch. 120, § 3; 1963, ch. 97, § 1; T.C.A., § 6-3703; Acts 1988, ch. 911, § 2.]