TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
7-52-601 - Authority to operate services.
(a)  Each municipality operating an electric plant described in § 7-52-401 has the power and is authorized within its service area, under the provisions of this part and on behalf of its municipality acting through the authorization of the board or supervisory body having responsibility for the municipal electric plant, sometimes referred to as “governing board” in this part, to acquire, construct, own, improve, operate, lease, maintain, sell, mortgage, pledge or otherwise dispose of any system, plant, or equipment for the provision of cable service, two-way video transmission, video programming, Internet services, or any other like system, plant, or equipment within or without the corporate or county limits of such municipality, and, with the consent of such other municipality, within the corporate or county limits of any other municipality. A municipality may only provide cable service, two-way video transmission, video programming, Internet services or other like service through its board or supervisory body having responsibility for the municipality's electric plant. A municipality providing any of the services authorized by this section may not dispose of all or substantially all of the system, plant, and equipment used to provide such services, except upon compliance with the procedures set forth in § 7-52-132.
(b)  The services permitted by this part do not include telephone, telegraph, and telecommunications services permitted under part 4 of this chapter.
(c)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a municipality shall not have any power or authority under subsection (a) in any area where a privately-held cable television operator is providing cable service over a cable system and in total serves six thousand (6,000) or fewer subscribers over one (1) or more cable systems.
(d)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a municipality shall not have any power or authority under subsection (a) in any area of any existing telephone cooperative that has been providing cable service for not less than ten (10) years under the authority of the federal communications commission.
(e)  (1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the comptroller of the treasury shall select, not later than August 1, 2003, a municipal electric system providing services in accordance with this part to provide, as a pilot project, the services permitted under this section beyond its service area but not beyond the boundaries of the county in which such municipal electric system is principally located; provided, that:
          (A)  The municipal electric system receives a resolution from the legislative body of the county regarding service in unincorporated areas of the county, or any other municipality within such county regarding service within such municipality, requesting the municipal electric system to provide such services to its residents; and
          (B)  The municipal electric system obtains the consent of each electric cooperative or other municipal electric system in whose territory the municipal electric system will provide such services.
     (2)  The comptroller shall expand the pilot project established in subdivision (e)(1) to include one (1) municipal electric system located in the eastern grand division of the state that proposes to provide services in accordance with this part. Not later than August 1, 2004, the comptroller shall select the municipal electric system pilot project pursuant to this subdivision (e)(2), subject to the requirements of subdivisions (e)(1)(A) and (e)(1)(B).
     (3)  The comptroller shall report to the general assembly, not later than January 31, 2008, with recommendations regarding whether the pilot projects permitted by this part should be continued or expanded to other systems. The comptroller shall evaluate the efficiency and profitability of the pilot project services of the municipal electric system in making such recommendation; provided, that the comptroller shall not so evaluate a pilot project system that is not providing service in competition with another cable service provider.
     (4)  There shall be no other municipal electric system selected to provide pilot project services until the comptroller issues the recommendation required by subdivision (e)(3).
[Acts 1999, ch. 481, § 1; 2003, ch. 59, § 1; 2004, ch. 587, § 1.]