TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
7-67-119 - Completion of corporate purpose dissolution.
Whenever the board of directors of an authority or the governing body of the creating municipality by resolution determines that the purposes for which the authority was formed have been substantially accomplished and all bonds theretofore issued and all obligations theretofore incurred by the authority have been fully paid, the members of the board of directors or the executive officers of the municipality, as the case may be, shall thereupon execute and file for record in the office of the secretary of state a certificate of dissolution, reciting such facts and declaring the authority to be dissolved. Such certificate of dissolution shall be executed under the seal of the authority. Upon the filing of such certificate of dissolution, the authority shall stand dissolved, the title to all funds and properties owned by it at the time of such dissolution shall vest in the municipality with respect to which the authority was organized, and possession of such funds and properties shall forthwith be delivered to such municipality.
[Acts 1993, ch. 378, § 19.]