71-4-2102. Council for the deaf and hard of hearing Creation Duties.
There is hereby created the Tennessee council for the deaf and hard of hearing, which has the duty to:
(1) Advocate services affecting the deaf and hard of hearing in the areas of public services, health care, and educational, vocational, and employment opportunity;
(2) Act as a bureau of information for the deaf and hard of hearing to state agencies and public institutions providing health care, employment, vocational, and educational services to the deaf and hard of hearing, and to local agencies and programs;
(3) Collect facts and statistics and other special studies of conditions affecting the health and welfare of the deaf and hard of hearing in this state;
(4) Provide for a mutual exchange of ideas and information on the national, state, and local levels;
(5) Encourage and assist local governments in the development of programs for the deaf and hard of hearing;
(6) Cooperate with public and private agencies and units of local, state, and federal governments in promoting coordination in programs for the deaf and hard of hearing;
(7) Authorize the executive director to prepare an annual report to the council that reviews the status of state services for the deaf and hard of hearing. The council will submit the approved report to the general assembly and make this report available to organizations serving the deaf and hard of hearing; and
(8) Make recommendations for needed improvements and to serve as an advisory body in regard to new legislation affecting the deaf and hard of hearing.
[Acts 1978, ch. 889, § 2; T.C.A., §§ 14-2502, 14-18-102; 2001, ch. 174, § 14.]