8-33-101. Chapter definitions.
When used in this chapter:
(1) (A) Military duty means:
(i) Training and service performed by an inductee, enlistee, or reservist or any entrant into a temporary component of the armed forces of the United States; and
(ii) Time spent in reporting for and returning from such training and service, or if a rejection occurs, from the place of reporting for such training and service;
(B) Military duty also includes active duty training as a reservist in the armed forces of the United States or as a member of the national guard of the United States where the call is for training only;
(2) Position means employment held by a public employee at the time of entrance into military duty, but does not include temporary or casual employment or an office filled by election;
(3) Public employee means any person holding a position in public employment who has successfully completed the probationary period required by the agency in which such person is employed;
(4) Public employer means any government, department, or agency mentioned in subdivision (5) employing a public employee in a position; and
(5) Public employment means employment by the government of this state, or of any county, municipality or other civil or political subdivision thereof, including any department or agency thereof.
[Acts 1951, ch. 112, § 1 (Williams, § 1034.73); 1953, ch. 245, § 1; modified; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 8-3301.]