AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 41.084. INCREASE OF ASSESSMENT. At any biennial board
election, the board may submit to the voters a proposition to
increase the maximum rate of assessment. The proposition is
approved and the new maximum rate is in effect if two-thirds or
more of those voting vote in favor of the proposition or if those
voting in favor of the proposition produced at least 50 percent
of the volume of production of the commodity during the relevant
production period.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1089, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.