TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 41.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agricultural commodity" means an agricultural,
horticultural, viticultural, or vegetable product, bees and
honey, planting seed, rice, livestock or livestock product, or
poultry or poultry product, produced in this state, either in its
natural state or as processed by the producer. The term does not
include flax.
(2) "Board" means a commodity producers board.
(3) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of agriculture.
(4) "District" means a geographical area within the jurisdiction
of a board.
(5) "Processor" means a person within this state who:
(A) is a purchaser, warehouseman, processor, or other commercial
handler of an agricultural commodity;
(B) processes planting seeds; or
(C) is the mortgagee of an agricultural commodity if the
mortgage did not cover the commodity in its state as a growing
crop and if the mortgage was executed at a time when the
commodity was ready for marketing.
(6) "Producer" means a person engaged in the business of
producing or causing to be produced for commercial purposes an
agricultural commodity. The term includes the owner of a farm on
which the commodity is produced and the owner's tenant or
sharecropper.
(7) "Person" means an individual, firm, corporation,
association, or any other business unit.
(8) "Secretary-treasurer" means the secretary-treasurer of a
board.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1082, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3184, ch. 545, Sec. 1;
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 109, Sec. 1, eff. May 18, 1987; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 25.02, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.
SUBCHAPTER B. CERTIFICATION OF ORGANIZATIONS TO CONDUCT
REFERENDUM AND ELECTION