TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 41.058. POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The board may employ
necessary personnel, fix the amount and manner of their
compensation, and incur other expenses that are necessary and
proper to enable the board to effectively carry out the purposes
of this chapter.
(b) The board may adopt rules consistent with the purposes of
this chapter.
(c) The board shall keep minutes of its meetings and other books
and records that clearly reflect all acts and transactions of the
board. The board shall open its records to examination by any
participating producer during regular business hours.
(d) The board shall set the rate of the assessment. The rate may
not exceed the maximum established in the election authorizing
the assessment or a subsequent election establishing a maximum
rate.
(e) The board may act separately or in cooperation with any
person in developing, carrying out, and participating in programs
of research, disease and insect control, predator control,
education, and promotion designed to encourage the production,
marketing, and use of the commodity on which the assessment is
levied.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1087, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.